INTRUST SUPER SHUTE SHIELD: ROUND 18 RESULTS

Jul 26 • Australia, General News • 1291 Views • Comments Off on INTRUST SUPER SHUTE SHIELD: ROUND 18 RESULTS

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

It was a celebratory atmosphere at University Oval Number 1, with Sydney University stalwart Tom Carter running on for his 200th match for the club, a record made even more extraordinary given that 175 of those matches were played in the first grade side.

The final match of the regular season was also a farewell to the home ground of the Students, with the birthplace of rugby set for redevelopment. The Students didn’t disappoint the strong home crowd, with a dominant 52-12 win over the Shoremen.

THE MATCH
An intercept try to Northern Suburbs’ winger Lochie Creagh in the first five minutes of the match exhibited the danger that the home side would face against a Norths side intent on spoiling the party in their final match of the regular season, with an easy conversion from Mitch Walton to give the Shoremen an early seven point lead.

Sydney University looked determined however, dominating much of the possession in the following minutes and were rewarded for their follow up efforts with a try to halfback Richard Draper in the fourteenth minute, and a conversion to Angus Roberts levelling the scores.

Tom Kingston was next to cross the line in the sixteenth minute, and Roberts again neatly slotted the conversion to stretch their lead to seven points after 17 minutes.

Milestone man Tom Carter followed up two minutes later with a try of his own; set up by newly signed Waratah Jim Stewart, a fitting celebration for the final match at the ground at which he began his career.

Valiant defence from Norths wasn’t enough to prevent the flow of tries from the home side, with Matthew Narracott scoring for University, assisted by Tom Kingston.

Tom Carter continued his success with another try in the 27th minute, and taking out a club record of 90 career tries.

Norths were at a scoring advantage with ten minutes to play, but scrambling defence and well executed kick from the boot of Tom Kingston saw their efforts thwarted. University continued to trouble the scoreboard with captain David Hickey crossing the line with just two minutes left the play in the first half. Angus Roberts converted to take the score to 38-7 at half time.

Within the first minute of the second half, former Waratah and current Rebel, Tom Kingston showed his class with a spectacular run up the sideline, setting the tone of what was likely to come for the Students.

But Norths weren’t giving up hope, despite the deficit on the scoreboard, and hooker Sam Kitchen was first to register points in the second half, taking his side to double figures with the score at 38-12.

Uni were looking to add to their score, but Norths showed exceptional determination to prevent them from getting through despite numerous attempts. University showed their class on the third attempt and Waratahs captain Dave Dennis crossed under the post to take the score to 43-12 in the 43rd minute.

Waratahs teammates Pat McCutcheon and Tolu Latu paired up to score a try that was deemed held up, but the subsequent scrums failed to reward their efforts.

Norths made a last ditch effort to add to their total, but it was classy Uni centre Jim Stewart who crossed in the corner to score the final try of the match with just three minutes left on the clock, with the conversion from Roberts taking the final score to 52-12 in favour of the dominant home side.

INTRUST SUPER SHUTE SHIELF FINALS WEEK 1
Manly v Randwick (Broadcast live on 7TWO – Saturday)
Eastwood v Warringah (Saturday)
Southern Districts v Sydney University (Broadcast live on 7TWO – Sunday)
INTRUST SUPER SHUTE SHIELD – SATURDAY 25 JULY, 2015

Sydney University v. Northern Suburbs
University Oval
7TWO TV Match 3.00pm
Referee: Will Houston
ARS: Jamie McGregor, Darren Bradley
Sydney University 52 defeated Northern Suburbs 12
West Harbour v. Southern Districts
Concord Oval 3.00pm
Referee: Andrew Lees
West Harbour 17 (T Games, B James, A Le Lievre tries; A Le Lievre goal) defeated Southern Districts 16 (A Gibbon try; J McGregor goal, 3 penalty goals)
Manly v. Randwick
Manly Oval 3.00pm
Referee: Ed Martin
Manly 36 (R Hodge 2, M Daniel, D Pili-Gaitau, R Hooper tries; R Hodge 1 goal, 2 penalty goal, S Treweek penalty goal ) defeated Randwick 17 (T Goodbody, M Short, C Taripo tries; A Deegan 1 goal)
Eastwood v. Warringah
T.G. Millner Field 3.00pm
Referee: Michael Hogan
Eastwood 31 (J Grant, T Hill, B Batger tries; B Batger 2 goals, 3 penalty goals) defeated Warringah 24 (S Crompton, M Adams, D Feltscheer tries; H Angus 2 goals, J Forbes 1 goal, 2 penalty goals)
Eastern Suburbs v. Parramatta
Woollahra Oval 3.00pm
Referee: Ian Smith
Eastern Suburbs 39 (C Brodie, T Merrit, C Clifton 2 tries; A King 4 goals, 2 penalties) defeated Parramatta 30 (J Holden, L Hermens 2 tries; C Nay 2 penalty goal, 1 goal)
Penrith v. Gordon
Nepean Rugby Park 3.00pm
Referee: James Leckie
Gordon 66 (M McDougall 3, L Simkin 3, L Rissman 2, N Fraser, J Dempsey, E Moss tries; P Curtin 8 goals) defeated Penrith 8 (P Tuitavake try; P Ironside penalty goal)
FINAL STANDINGS

RANK TEAM P W L D F A Df BP4T BP-7P BP Pts
1 Manly 18 16 2 0 623 340 283 12 1 13 77
2 Eastwood 18 15 3 0 776 339 437 12 2 14 74
3 Southern Districts 18 12 6 0 621 387 234 10 4 14 62
4 Sydney University 18 11 7 0 548 380 168 9 5 14 58
5 Warringah 18 11 7 0 567 418 149 10 3 13 57
6 Randwick 18 11 7 0 444 418 26 7 1 8 52
7 West Harbour 18 10 8 0 436 414 22 5 2 7 47
8 Northern Suburbs 18 8 10 0 547 468 79 9 5 14 46
9 Gordon 18 8 10 0 485 462 23 7 3 10 42
10 Eastern Suburbs 18 4 14 0 388 531 -143 6 5 11 27
11 Parramatta 18 1 16 1 418 644 -226 10 5 15 21
12 Penrith 18 0 17 1 140 1192 -1052 0 0 0 2

Related Posts

« »