Parker to lead England Under 18 against France

Aug 19 • General News, International, School • 1994 Views • Comments Off on Parker to lead England Under 18 against France

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...
 
England U18 captain Ciaran Parker

ENGLAND Under 18 have named their side to take on France in today’s second match of their three game tour to South Africa, kick off 14.45 BST in George.

Sale Sharks prop Ciaran Parker leads the side and Forwards Coach Peter Walton says that his side will be in for a tough battle against the French.

He said: “We’ve got  a young side out there, but it will be a great experience for them and we’re hoping to hit the ground running. France will be tough and they’ll be physical, but we have a few more sessions under our belt and this is a great opportunity for our guys.

“We’ve made some changes from the first game and we want to give everyone a chance to put their hand up for the South Africa match on Saturday, but before we can even think about that we know that we have a huge test against France to contend with first.”

England Under 18 starting XV against France

15 Cameron Cowell (St Pauls College & London Irish)
14 Taylor Prell (Giggleswick School & Yorkshire Carnegie)
13 Joe Marchant (Peter Symonds & Harlequins)
12 John Williams (St Pauls Catholic College and London Irish)
11 Ollie Thorley (Cheltenham College & Gloucester Rugby)
10 Theo Brophy Clews (Abingdon School & London Irish)
9 Rory Jennings (Bryanston School & Bath Rugby)

1 Owen Hills (QEW & Leicester Tigers)
2 James Fish (Trent College & Northampton Saints)
3 Ciaran Parker (St Ambrose & Sale Sharks) (c)
4 Kieran Treadwell (John Fisher & Harlequins)
5 Joe Maksymiw (QEW & Leicester Tigers)
6 George Nott (Kings School Chester & Sale Sharks)
7 Lewis Ludlam (St Joseph’s College & Northampton Saints)
8 Charlie Beckett (QEW & Leicester Tigers)

Replacements:
16 Ollie Adams (St Pauls Catholic College & London Irish)
17 Lewis Boyce (Prince Henry’s & Yorkshire Carnegie)
18 Seb Adeniran-Olule (Wellington College & Harlequins)
19 Joe Batley (Hartpury College & Gloucester Rugby)
20 Sam Underhill (Sir Thomas Rich’s School & Gloucester Rugby)
21 Will Homer (Sherborne School & Bath Rugby)
22 Harry Mallinder (Rugby School & Northampton Saints)
23 Rotimi Segun (Stowe School & Northampton Saints)
24 Max Clark (Bryanston School & Bath Rugby)

Related Posts

« »