Three Xerox Golden Lions teams will be in action in the semi-finals

Oct 18 • General News • 3471 Views • Comments Off on Three Xerox Golden Lions teams will be in action in the semi-finals

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Three Xerox Golden Lions teams will be in action in the semi-finals of their respective competitions this weekend with the under 19 and under 21 sides playing at home at Emirates Airline Park on 20 October and the Premier team travelling to Cape Town to face DHL Western Province on 21 October.

Senior coach Swys De Bruin lauded the juniors in the Lions Rugby Company that have made their mark in this years’ Currie Cup, stepping up to the plate when they needed to do so.

“Players like Hacjivah Dayimani, Bradley Thain, Jan-Louis La Grange, Jo Hanko de Villiers, Len Massyn, Madosh Tambwe, Manuel Rass and Rhyno Herbst, all still under 21, have all played a massive role in our campaign while 19 year old Diaan Schoonees and Manuel Rass made their debuts at under 21 level,” De Bruin said.

“Not only did the senior side secure a semi-final berth, but the under 21’s and under 19’s cemented their semi-final places with sterling performances this season under the tutelage of Herkie Kruger, Wessel Roux and Bafana Nhleko, and, Neil de Bruin, Phillip Lemmer and Bart Schoeman respectively”.

 

Xerox Golden Lions vs DHL Western Province (Saturday 21 October, 17:00)

  1. Andries Coetzee
  2. Andries Ferreira
  3. Aphiwe Dyantyi
  4. Ashlon Davids
  5. Courtnall Skosan
  6. Cyle Brink
  7. Dylan Smith
  8. Harold Vorster
  9. Jaco van der Walt
  10. Jacobie Adriaanse
  11. Jacques van Rooyen
  12. Kwagga Smith
  13. Len Massyn
  14. Malcolm Marx
  15. Marco Jansen van Vuren
  16. Marvin Orie
  17. Rhyno Herbst
  18. Robbie Coetzee
  19. Robert Kruger
  20. Rohan Janse van Rensburg
  21. Ross Cronje
  22. Ruan Dreyer
  23. Sylvian Mahuza

 

The Xerox Golden Lions under 21 side ended second on the log and will host the DHL Western Province side at Emirates Airline Park on Friday 20 October at 14:30 for the provincial under 21 semi-final.

1 Bheki Shongwe

2 HP van Schoor

3 Stephan Bhasera/Chergin Fillies

4 Jaco Willemse

5 Kevin du Randt

6 Morné Moos

7 Jo Hanko de Villiers

8 Hacjivah Dayimani

9 Bradley Thain

10 Siya Masuku

11 Xander Crause

12 Eddie Fouché

13 Jan-Louis La Grange

14 Madosh Tambwe

15 Barend Smit

16 Le Roux Baard

17 Neil Bezuidenhout/Stephan Bhasera

18 Adre Smith

19 Constant Beckerling

20 Morné van den Berg

21 Wayne van der Bank

22 Johann Vermaak

 

The Xerox Golden Lions under 19 side will host the Blue Bulls in their provincial under 19 semi-final at Emirates Airline Park on Friday 20 October at 12:00.

1 Nathan McBeth

2 PJ Botha

3 Cohen Kiewit

4 PJ Steenkamp

5 Vincent Tshituka

6 Mark Snyman

7 Travis Gordon

8 Dian Schoonees ©

9 Jack Hart

10 Gianni Lombard

11 Wandisile Simelani

12 Louritz van der Schyff

13 Manuel Rass

14 Tatendaishe Mujawo

15 Tyrone Green

16 Tiaan van der Merwe

17 Kayden Kiewit

18 Arno van Wyk

19 Darrien Landsberg

20 Khanya Ncusane

21 Austin Davids

22 Ricardo Duarette

23 Shaun Williams

Related Posts

« »