WA CLAIMS SOUTHERN STATES U20 CHAMPIONSHIP

Feb 26 • Australia, General News • 2202 Views • Comments Off on WA CLAIMS SOUTHERN STATES U20 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Western Australia has won the 2014 Southern States U20s Championship in Adelaide, defeating Victoria, 27-23, in their final match today.

The West Australians finished the tournament undefeated with the win over Victoria following on from victories over NSW Country (53-0) and the ACT (27-17).

WA Under 20 coach Dwayne Nestor said the results were a reflection of his team’s on- and off-field attitude for the week.

“I have taken quite a few WA State teams away and they have all set very high standards in behaviour and effort – but this team takes the cake,” he said.

“They have been extremely professional both on and off the field, and in terms of earning respect from everyone they have come in contact with, I could not be prouder.

“If this is the future of the Western Force then we are in very good hands”.

In today’s final fixture, the Western Australian side started the game exceptionally well with great phase play and the culmination of excellent go forward allowing Corey Thomas to score the opening try.

Further tries to Richard Hardwick and Western Force Wider Training Group member Brad Lacey gave their side a narrow 15-13 half-time lead.

Having led at the break in each of their matches during the tournament, the WA side again went on with it, with Ross Haylett-Petty and Angus Taylor helping seal the match with second half tries.

Back-rower Kane Koteka capped off a strong tournament with a man-of-the-match performance.

A Combined States side will now be selected from the participating sides, to play NSW, Queensland and Tonga in March.

2014 Southern State Under 20 Championship

Game 1
WA 53 (Alastair Haining 3, Ross Haylett Petty 2, Brad Lacey, Angus Taylor, Harry Scoble, Delroy Tapuosi tries; Tim Koiatu 4 conversions) defeated NSW Country 0

Game 2
WA 27 (Richard Hardwick, Luke Burton tries; Luke Burton conversion, penalty) defeated ACT 17

Game 3
WA 27 (Corey Thomas, Richard Hardwick, Brad Lacey, Ross Haylett-Petty, Angus Taylor tries; Tim Koiatu conversion) defeated Victoria 23

WA Under 20 squad:
Jermaine Ainsley (Nedlands), Oscar Backhouse (UWA), Ed Brook (UWA), Luke Burton (UWA), Brad Campbell (Wanneroo), Cody Coe-Baker (Wests Scarborough), Tevin Ferris (Nedlands), Alistair Haining (Cottesloe), Richard Hardwick (UWA), Ross Haylett-Petty (Cottesloe), Robert Ingram (Associates), Tim Koiatu (Wanneroo), Kane Koteka (Wests Scarborough), Brad Lacey (Wests Scarborough), Jordan Luke (Perth Bayswater), Tristan Schneider (Nedlands), Harry Scoble (UWA), Graham Sullivan (Kalamunda), Delroy Tapuosi (Palmyra), Angus Taylor (Wanneroo), Corey Thomas (UWA), Dean Van Schalkwyk (Cottesloe), Max Veech (Perth Bayswater), Riley Winter (Wests Scarborough), Kylan Yoxall (Associates).

Related Posts

« »