Warringah flyhalf Hamish Angus voted Player of the Year

Aug 16 • Australia, General News • 2184 Views • Comments Off on Warringah flyhalf Hamish Angus voted Player of the Year

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Hamish Angus has been voted Shute Shield Player of the Year for 2014. It’s the second time in three seasons that the Warringah flyhalf has taken the Ken Catchpole Medal.

Sydney University’s young winger Henry Clunies-Ross has been voted Rookie of the Year, while Southern Districts’ coach Matt Barr was rewarded for taking his side to the Grand Final with the David Brockoff Medal for Coach of the Year.

Despite not making the Grand Final, the Manly Marlins’ fine season was acknowledged as they picked up the Sir Roden Cutler Shield to add to their Minor Premiership.

It was a successful day for Angus, who was also recognised as the tournament’s highest points scorer, as he became only the third man ever to win the Catchpole Medal more than once.

Voting for the Ken Catchpole medal was conducted by referees on a 3-2-1 basis for the players who most impressed them in each of the 18 matches of the regular season, giving a maximum possible individual total of 54. The award often highlights the potential in a club player, with former winners including this year’s Grand Final captain, Hugh Perrett, NSW Waratah Brendan McKibbin, and Scott Fardy who starts at blindside flanker for the Wallabies in the opening Bledisloe Cup tie against the All Blacks this evening.

A clear victor, Angus recorded 24 points, six points clear of second-placed Harry Bergelin from Manly. Not only did Angus’ skills with ball in hand impress, his accuracy with the boot seeing him finish the season as top points’ scorer and his leadership skills helped Warringah finish fourth overall, a five-place improvement on their 2013 performance. His achievement is all the more impressive, given that he spent the entire 2013 season on the sidelines after sustaining a brocken collar bone in the opening round.

A worthy runner-up, Manly’s free-scoring flanker Harry Bergelin finished second with 18, a score that would have seen him win the medal last season, highlighting the growth in quality of club rugby.

Sydney University captain Tom Boidin and Southern Districts skipper Jed Holloway both enjoyed impeccable individual seasons, finishing joint -third on 15 points, while David Feltscheer, Matt Lucas, Harrison Orr and Michael Wells all finished the year with 11 points. Sydney University’s young wingers James Dargaville and Henry Clunies-Ross each earned 10 points.

Also recognised was referee Ian Smith who picked up the Dick Byres Medal for Shute Shield Referee of the Year and, for the fourth year running, Sydney University was presented with the Gregor George Trophy for the 2014 Club Championship and also bagged the Eric Spilsted Trophy for the Colts’ Club Championship.

Finally, Illawarra’s Gavin Holden was recognised as NSW Country’s Player of the Year.

2014 SYDNEY RUGBY UNION AWARDS

KEN CATCHPOLE MEDAL
Shute Shield Player of the Year
24 Hamish Angus (Eastwood)
18 Harry Bergelin (Manly)
15 Thomas Boidin (Sydney University)
15 Jed Holloway (Southern Districts)
11 David Feltscheer (Warringah)
11 Matt Lucas (Manly)
11 Harrison Orr (West Harbour)
11 Michael Wells (Northern Suburbs)
10 James Dargaville (Sydney University
10 Henry Clunies-Ross (Sydney University)

Shute Shield Rookie of the Year
Henry Clunies-Ross (Sydney University)

ROSCOE FAY TROPHY
Shute Shield Highest Points Scorer
Hamish Angus (Warringah)

DAVID BROCKHOFF MEDAL
Shute Shield Coach of the Year
Matt Barr (Southern Districts)

DICK BYRES MEDAL
Shute Shield Referee of the Year
Ian Smith

GREGOR GEORGE TROPHY
Shute Shield Club Champions
Sydney University

ERIC SPILSTED TROPHY
Colts’ Club Champions
Sydney University

ES MARKS SHIELD
Shute Shield Minor Premiers
Manly

WILL TANNER AWARD
NSW Country Player of the Year
Gavin Holder (Illawarra)

SIR RODEN CUTLER SHIELD
Club Challenge
Manly

Ken Catchpole Medal Honour Roll
1981 Neale Murphy (Western Suburbs)
1982 Geoff Richards (Eastern Suburbs)
1983 Peter Lucas (St George)
1984 Richard Moriarty (Western Suburbs)
1985 Phillip Cox (Manly)
1986 Peter Lucas (St George), David Niu (St George) and Sione Tahaafe (Eastwood)
1987 Steve Lidbury (Warringah)
1988 Jim Fewtrell (Warringah)
1989 Simon Poidevin (Randwick)
1990 Matt Foldi (Warringah)
1991 Marty Roebuck (Eastwood)
1992 Ross Reynolds (Gordon)
1993 Phil Kearns (Randwick)
1994 Mark Catchpole (Warringah)
1995 Nick Harvey (Northern Suburbs)
1996 Dirk Williams (Eastern Suburbs)
1997 Adam Leach (Eastwood)
1998 Mark Catchpole (Sydney University)
1999 Peter Besseling (Penrith) and Keith Gleeson (Northern Suburbs)
2000 Sam Harris (Warringah)
2001 Des Tuiavi’i (West Harbour)
2002 Scott Fava (Eastwood)
2003 Scott Fava (Eastwood)
2004 Scott Fava (Eastwood)
2005 Tim Donnelly (Eastwood)
2006 Peter Hewat (Manly)
2007 Gavin Debartolo (Eastern Suburbs)
2008 Scott Fardy (Warringah) and Dave Harvey (Gordon)
2009 Andrew Smith (Norths)
2010 Brendan McKibbin (Eastern Suburbs)
2011 Dave Harvey (Norths)
2012 Hamish Angus (Warringah)
2013 Hugh Perrett (Eastwood)
2014 Hamish Angus (Warringah)

Related Posts

« »