Xerox Golden Lions Under 19 and Under 21 sides for semi-final

Oct 13 • General News • 1487 Views • Comments Off on Xerox Golden Lions Under 19 and Under 21 sides for semi-final

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

The Xerox Golden Lions Under 21 side will aim to reach their first final in ten years when they host the Blue Bulls at Emirates Airline Park on Friday in their semi-final (kick-off 14:00).

The side has been strengthened by the return of Rhyno Herbst at lock while Godfrey Ramaboa returns at wing.

The Lions Under 21’s won the title back in 1999 under Eugene Eloff while this age group played in every final between 2002-2006.

The Xerox Golden Lions Under 19’s do battle against their counterparts, the Blue Bulls in a semi-final in Pretoria on Saturday (kick-off 15:00)

 

COMPETITION/AGE GRADE: CURRIE CUP U/19
TEAM: XEROX GOLDEN LIONS U/19 OPPOSING TEAM:  BLUE BULLS U/19
TEAM COACH 1 (name): JOEY MONGALO TEAM COACH 2 (name): PHILLIP LEMMER
BokSmart (BS) No.  COACH 1: BS-0040436 BokSmart (BS) No.  COACH 2: BS- BS-0017699
MATCH REFEREE (name): BokSmart (BS) No.  Referee: BS-
Assistant Referee 1 (where appl.): BS- Assistant Referee 2 (where appl.): BS-
VENUE: LOFTUS VERSVELD STADIUM, PRETORIA
DAY: SATURDAY TIME: 13:30 DATE: 15 OCTOBER 2016

 

TEAM LIST                          Surname                 Initials                   Name              Player Reg #       DOB (& Age)

                                                                                                                                                                                                             DOB = Date of Birth

                                                                                                                                                                                                                dd / mm / yyyy

15 Full back CILLIERS J.A JEANLUC 178474 18/11/ 97     (18)
14 Right wing FEBRUARY T TYREEQ 50858 20/03/ 97     (19)
13 Right centre LA GRANGE J JAN-LOUIS 178504 19/03/ 97     (19)
12 Left centre VAN DER BANK W WAYNE 50990 07/01/ 97     (19)
11 Left wing PIENAAR S STEAN 172624 13/05/ 97     (19)
10 Fly half FOUCHE E EDUARD 50902 04/09/ 97     (19)
9 Scrum half THAIN B.A BRADLEY 50831 23/03/ 97     (19)
8 Number eight MASSYN W.L LEON 119734 21/05/ 97     (19)
7 Right flanker DAYIMANI H.G HACJIVAH 119814 23/09/ 97     (19)
6 Left flanker JANSEN E EDWIN 142194 22/08/ 97     (19)
5 Right lock NOTHNAGEL R.P REINHARD 119724 26/09/ 97     (19)
4 Left lock SMITH A ADRE 120524 04/06/ 97     (19)
3 Tight head prop FILLIES C.D CHERGIN 51590 08/07/ 97     (19)
2 Hooker VAN SCHOOR (c) H.P HENDRICK 120504 23/10/ 97     (18)
1 Loose head prop KRUGER L.R LEO 50861 11/07/ 97     (19)

Replacements

16 Hooker BRANDON J.C JUSTIN 50634 09/08/ 97       (19)
17 Prop BEZUIDENHOUT N.P NIELL 166264 04/07/ 97       (19)
18 Prop BAUMANN A.R ROUXBANN 50867 24/03/ 97       (19)
19 Utility Forward VERMAAK R.S RUAN 52429 01/05/ 98       (18)
20 Utility Forward WAIT P.J PATRICK 178544 04/01/ 97       (19)
21 Utility back VAN DEN BERG M MORNE 119774 24/10/ 97       (18)
22 Utility back TAMBWE M MADOSHA 166894 12/05/ 97       (19)
23 Utility back PRETORIUS B BADER-WERNER 50854 16 /05/ 97      (19)
COMPETITION/AGE GRADE: Currie Cup u21 Semi-Final
TEAM: Xerox Golden Lions OPPOSING TEAM: Blue Bulls
TEAM COACH 1 (name): Herkie Kurger TEAM COACH 2 (name):
BokSmart (BS) No.  COACH 1: BS-0017540 BokSmart (BS) No.  COACH 2:
MATCH REFEREE (name): Lourens van der Merwe BokSmart (BS) No.  Referee: BS-
Assistant Referee 1 (where appl.): BS- Assistant Referee 2 (where appl.): BS-
VENUE: Emirates Airline Park
DAY: Friday TIME: 14:00 DATE: 14 Oct 2016

 

TEAM LIST                          Surname                 Initials                   Name              Player Reg #       DOB (& Age)

                                                                                                                                                                                                             DOB = Date of Birth

                                                                                                                                                                                                                dd / mm / yyyy

15 Full back Engelbrecht K Kobus 52889 24/01/95 (21)
14 Right wing Brown R Ronald 112274 02/09/95 (21)
13 Right centre Sage JC Jarryd© 114711 18/08/95 (21)
12 Left centre

Reynolds

S

Shaun

45325

15/06/95(21)

11 Left wing Ramaboea G Godfrey 44936 18/06/95 (21)
10 Fly half Jonas C Curtis 116321 27/08/96 ( 20)
9 Scrum half Janse Van Vuren M Marco 49236 14/06/96 (20)
8 Number eight De Villiers J Jo-Hanco 155684 28/04/96 (20)
7 Right flanker Jacobs W Wiehan 53030 18/04/95 (21)
6 Left flanker Venter J James 140894 21/08/96 ( 20)
5 Right lock Pelser F FP 116584 30/03/95( 21)
4 Left lock Herbst R Rhyno 114511 05/07/96 (20)
3 Tight head prop Theron C Clinton 53027 03/11/95 (20)
2 Hooker Jansen P Pieter 45096 21/03/95 ( 21)
1 Loose head prop Malherbe A Arnout 118754 28/08/95 (21)

Replacements

16 Hooker Baard L Le Roux 49485 27/02/96 (20)
17 Prop Kruger K Kyle 44913 05/08/95 (21)
18 Utility Forward Enslin E Estian 52894 09/03/95 (21)
19 Utility Forward Bester A Adriaan 49675 25/05/96 (20)
20 Utility Back Moos M Morne 114361 10/05/96 (20)
21 Utility back Rooi C Cameron 51559 06/08/95 (21)
22 Utility back Smit B Barend 49685 97/06/96(20)

Related Posts

« »