SA Schools Rugby Players from 1974 – 2016

Former Grey College Bloemfontein centre and current baby Bok Jan Serfontein employing his famous hand-off against a French counterpart in Port Elizabeth in 2011. Photo by  Information compiled & edited by Nelio de Sa Twitter @NelioDeSaDenese Lups / Rugby15 / www.phototalk.co.za

 Information compiled & edited by Nelio de Sa Twitter @NelioDeSa

If your name doesnt display here or needs editing please forward email to media@schoolrugby.co.za

You can also view All Springbok Players to play for SA CLICK HERE 

You can also view All Springboks by Schools Players CLICK HERE 

 

SA Schools 2017 Team:

Forwards (18):

Adrian Alberts (lock), DHL Western Province / Paarl Boys High

Morne Brandon (hooker), Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / Monument

Phendulani Buthelezi (No 8), Sharks / Durban High School

Jordan Clarke (prop), Sharks / Glenwood

Vian Fourie (flanker), DHL Western Province / Paarl Boys High

Keagan Glade (prop), Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / KES*

Travis Gordon (No 8), Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / KES

Ruhann Greyling (hooker), Free State / Grey College

Celimpilo Gumede (lock), Sharks / Durban High School

Joachim Martins (flanker), DHL Western Province/ Paarl Gymnasium

Nkosikhona Masuku (prop), Xerox Waltons Golden Lions/ Parktown Boys High

Fezokuhle Mbatha (hooker), Sharks/ Maritzburg College

Banele Mthenjane (prop), Pumas/ Nelspruit

Asenathi Ntlabakanye (prop), Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions/ St Stithians

Dylan Richardson (flanker), Sharks/ Kearsney*

Mark Snyman (flanker), Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions/ Helpmekaar*

Juan van der Mescht (lock), Sharks/ Glenwood*

Christen van Niekerk (lock), Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions/ Monument

Backs (10):

Diego Appollis (utility back), Blue Bulls/Garsfontein

Hillegard Du Plessis (winger), DHL Western Province/ Paarl Gymnasium

Jaden Hendrikse (scrumhalf), Sharks/ Glenwood

Yanga Hlalu (centre/winger), Xerox Bidvest Golden Lions/ KES

Qamani Kota (winger), Tshepa Trading Griffons/ Welkom Gimnasium

Conan Le Fleur (winger), Sharks/ Glenwood

Bonianga Mpeku (fullback), Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions/ KES

Sanele Nohamba (scrumhalf), Sharks/ Durban High School*

Rikus Pretorius (centre), Free State/ Grey College*

Christopher Schreuder (flyhalf), Free State/ Grey College

 

 

Here is the list of South African Schools u18 players from 1974

South Africa Schools u18 Rugby Players by school & province since 1974-2016

† Indicates became senior Springbok (15-man code).

* Indicates SA Schools captain (in second year if played for two years)

# Indicates International Player for another Country

 

Adams, Ashwyn (Western Province – Rondebosch Boys High) – 2015

Adams, Tythan – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2008

Adonis, Emilio – (Hoerskool Garsfontein) – Blue Bulls – 2016

Afrika, Cecil – (Harmony Sport Academy) – Griffons – 2006

Alberts, Nicolaas – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1996

†Alcock, Chad – (Alexander Road High) – EP – 1991 (Springbok)

Alexander, Enwill – (Stellenberg) – WP – 2002

Anderson, Severin – (Westering) – EP – 1978

April, Garth – (Bergrivier) – Boland – 2008

April, Randall – (Bergrivier) – Boland – 2004

Arends, Neil – (McCarthy Uitenhage) – EP – 1999

Arendse, Riaan – (Hoërskool Die Brandwag – Uitenhage) – EP – 2007

Arlow, Wium – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2002

Baard, Le Roux – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2014

Bakkes, Luther – (Hoërskool Diamantveld) – Griquas – 1989

Bali, Mlungisi – (St Albans College) – Blue Bulls – 2008

Bannink, Wimpie (Hoërskool Hans Strijdom) – Far North – 1992

Barker, Michael (Durban High School) – Natal – 1978

Barnard, Jan-Hendrik – (Hoërskool Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 1988

Barnard, Kierie – (Hoër Volkskool Potchefstroom) – Leopards – 1981

Barnard, Lee – (King Edward School VII) – GL – 1974-75

Barnies, Francois – (Parow High) – WP – 2000

Baronet, Dennis – (Glenwood High) – Natal – 1985

Barrett, Brett – (Kingswood College) – EP – 1991

#Barritt, Bradley – (Kearsney College) – Natal – 2004 (England – British & Irish Lions 2013)

Barry, Craig – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2009-10

Bartle, Grant – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 1995

†Bartmann, Wahl – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – 1981 (Springbok)

Bartmann, Leon – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – 1978

Basson, JP – (Boland Landbou) – WP – 1994-95

Basson, Stefan – (Boland Landbou) – WP – 2000

Beerwinkel, Andrew – (Porterville) – Boland – 2011

Bennett, Richard – (Dale College) – Border – 1992

Beukes, Chris – (Durban High School) – Natal – 1990

Bezuidenhoet, Reece – (Paarl Boys High) – WP – 2016

Bezuidenhout, Riaan – (Framesby) – EP – 1984

Bitterhout, Leroy – (Klein Nederberg) – Boland – 2010

Bitzi, Anrich – (Grey College) – FS – 2010

Blignaut, Robert – (Muir College) – EP – 1978

†Bobo, Gcobani – (Dale College) – Border – 1996 (Springbok)

Böhmer, Manfred – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1998

Bolofo, Moeka  – (HTS Louis Botha) – Free State – 2007

Bolus, Robert – (Bishops) – WP – 1974-75

Bonthuys, John – (Abbots College) – WP – 1974-75

*Bosch, Curwin – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2014 – 15

Bosch, Jan – (Helpmekaar Kollege) – GL – 1991

Boshoff, Marnitz – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2007

†Botha, Bakkies – (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 1998 (Springbok)

Botes, Bennie – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1991

Botha, Calla – (DF Malan) – GL – 1979

Botha, Ettienne – (John Vorster, Nigel) – Valke – 1997

†Botha, Gary – (Hoërskool Overkruin) – Blue Bulls – 1998-99 (Springbok)

Botha, Justin – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2006

Botha, Leon – (Grey College) – FS – 1981

Botha, PJ – (Hoerskool Monument) – Golden Lions – 2016

Botha, Ruan – (Hoërskool Jeugland) – Valke – 2010

Botha, Wimpie – (Queens College) – Border – 1998

Bothma, Rikus – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2013

Breedt, Johan – (Wonderboom) – Blue Bulls – 1993

Breedt, Nico – (Kearsney College) – Natal – 1998

Brink, Stephen – (Hoërskool Sentraal) – FS – 1991-92

Brits, David (Border – Selborne) – 2015

†Brits, Schalk – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1999 (Springbok)

Britz, Conraad – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 2005

Britz, Riaan – (Grey College) – FS – 2009

Bronkhorst, Stephan – (Hoërskool Randburg) – GL – 1992

Brown, Dick – (Pearson High) – EP – 1986

Brown, John – (Hoërskool Hentie Cilliers) – Griffons – 1999

†Brussouw, Heinrich – (Grey College) – FS – 2004 (Springbok)

Buckle, Albertus – (Boland Landbou) – Boland – 2001

†Burger, Kobus – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1980-81 (Springbok)

Burger, Altus – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1982-83

Burton-Moore, Mark – (Bishops) – WP – 1978

Bushney, Marais – (Roodepoort) – GL – 1989

Caldo, Kobus – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 1998-99

Campbell-McGeachy, Walter – (Hoërskool Pietersburg) – Limpopo Blue Bulls – 1994-95

Campher, Connie – (HTS Potchefstroom) – Leopards – 1985

Campher, Jan-Henning – (Hoërskool Garsfontein) – Bulls – 2014

Campher, Fanie – (HTS Wolmaransstad) – Stellaland – 1974-75

Carr, Nizaam – (Bishops) – WP – 2009

†Carstens, Deon – (Boland Landbou) – WP – 1997 (Springbok)

Carswell, Michael – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 1984

Carty, Shane – (King Edward School VII) – GL – 1974-75

*Cattrell, Brenton – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1987

Cawood, Mark – (Wynberg Boys High) – WP – 1974-75

*Celliers, Norman – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1991

Chadwick, Dale – (Westville Boys High) – KwaZulu Natal – 2007

Chidoma, Ngonidzashe – (Northwood School) – KZN – 2014

Claassen, Andrew – (Andrew Rabie) – EP – 1988

Clancy, Sean – (Selborne College) – Border – 1995

Cloete, Chris – (Selborne College) – Border – 2009

Cloete, Hannes – (Hoërskool Jim Fouché) – FS – 1995

Cloete, Jan – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1996

Coetzee, Deon – (Helpmekaar Kollege) – Golden Lions – 1979

Coetzee, Eduard – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1997

Coetzee, Jaco – (Hoërskool Ellisras) – Far North – 1988

Coetzee, Jakobus – (Glenwood High) – KZN – 2014

Coetzee, Jannie – (HTS Louis Botha) – FS – 1982

Coetzee, Marne – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2011

Coetzer, Jacques – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 1996

†Conradie, Bolla – (Kasselsvlei) – WP – 1996-97 (Springbok)

Cook, Jean – (Grey College) – FS – 2009

Cooper, Barney – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1986

Cooper, John – (Soa Bras Mosselbaai) – SWD – 1998

*Coyle-Meybery, Craig – (Dale College) – Border – 1983-84

Craven, Jean – (Grey College) – FS – 1990

Cronjé, Frans – (Grey College) – FS – 1985

†Cronjé, Jacques – (HTS John Vorster) – Blue Bulls – 2000 (Springbok)

Croy, Ricardo – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2004

Daffue, Hendrik – (Grey College) – FS – 1980

Daffue, Willem – (Grey College) – FS – 1977

Damens, Leneve – (Grey College) – FS – 2011

Dames, Arno – (Framesby) – EP – 1990

Dames, Rudi – (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 1999

Daniller, Hennie – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2002

Danquah, Jerry – (Queens College) – Border – 2014

Davel, Chris – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1985

Davis, Aidon – (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – EP – 2012

Dayimani, Hacjivah (Golden Lions – Jeppe) – 2015

*De Beer, Conrad – (Grey College) – FS – 1981

De Beer, Thinus – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Bulls – 2014

De Bruin, Michael – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2001

De Bruyn, Corné – (Worcester) – Boland – 1994

*De Coning, Basil – (Kingswood College) – EP – 1990

De Haas, Pieter – (Grey College) – FS – 1986

De Jager, Bruce – (Bishops) – WP – 1994

De Jager, Wilhelm – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2002

De Kock, Jason – (Hugenote High) – Valke – 1996

De Kock, Zander – (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 2005

De Nobrega, Paul – (Worcester) – Boland – 1984

De Ru, Ian – (Marais Viljoen THS) – Golden Lions – 1989

de Swart, Ruan – (Afrikaanse Hoer Seunskool) – Blue Bulls – 2016

†De Villiers, Jean – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1999 (Springbok)

De Waal, Adriaan – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP  – 1995

Dell, Allan – (Queens College) – Border – 2010

*Delport, Paul – (SACS) – WP – 2001-02

Delport, Marius – (Hoërskool Zwartkop) – Blue Bulls – 2003

De Villiers, Ruben (Western Province – Paarl Boys High) – 2015

Derksen, Chris – (Grey College) – FS – 1993

Diedericks, Ernest – (Scottsville) – WP – 1994

Dixon, Ben-Jason – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2016

†*Dixon, Pieter – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1995 (Springbok)

Dreyer, Hano – (Winterberg Agricultural High) – NEC – 1995

†Drotské, Naka – (Grey College) – FS – 1989 (Springbok)

†Du Plessis, Carel – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1978 (Springbok)

†Du Plessis, Bismarck – (Grey College) – FS – 2001-02 (Springbok)

Du Plessis, Charl – (Kroonstad Agric) – Griffons – 1978

Du Plessis, Daniel – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2013

Du Plessis, Jacques – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2011

Du Plessis, Johan – (Hoërskool Sand du Plessis) – FS – 1985

Du Plessis, JP – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2009

Du Plessis, Morne – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2011

Du Plessis, Muller – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2016
Du Plessis, Neil – (Selborne College) – Border – 1984

Du Plessis, Pierre – (Port Natal) – Natal – 1987

†Du Preez, Delarey – (Hangklip) – Border – 1994 (Springbok)

Du Preez, André – (Oudtshoorn THS) – SWD – 1974

Du Preez, Daniel – (Kearsney College) – KZN – 2012-13

Du Preez, Fransie – (Hoërskool EG Jansen) – GL – 1985

Du Preez, Jean-Luc – (Kearsney College) – KZN – 2012-13

Du Preez, Philip – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2011

†Du Preez, Wian – (Grey College) – FS – 1999-00 (Springbok)

†Du Randt, Os – (Piet Retief) – NEC – 1990 (Springbok)

Du Toit, Dawie – (HTS Vereeniging) – GL – 1974-75

Du Toit, Dawie – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 1992-93

Du Toit, Franna – (Grey College) – FS – 2008

Du Toit, Jaco – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1999

Du Toit, Thomas – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2013

Duvenhage, Braam – (HSS Hugenote) – Valke – 1982

Duvenhage, Stoffel – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 2004

Dweba, Joseph – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – 2013

Ebersöhn, Robert – (Grey College) – Free State – 2007

Edgar, David – (Michaelhouse) – Natal – 2001

*Ehrentraut, Michael – (Bishops) – WP – 1989

Eksteen, Ryno – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2012

Ellerd, Rialoo – (Landbouskool Jacobsdal) – Griquas – 2005

Eloff, Cabous (Blue Bulls – AHS) – 2015

†Els, Braam – (Affies Kroonstad) – Griffons – 1990 (Springbok)

*Els, Anton – (DHS du Plessis) – EP – 1975

Engelbrecht, Andries – (Volkskool) – Leopards – 1981

*Engelbrecht, Fanus – (Rob Ferreira – Witrivier) – Pumas – 1983

*Engelbrecht, Frankel – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1986

Engelbrecht, JC “Johan” – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1985-86

Engelbrecht, Morné – (Hoërskool Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1994

Erasmus, Greyling – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2000

Erasmus, Kerneels – (Frikkie Meyer) – Far North – 1982

Erlank, Karel – (Hoërskool Klerksdorp) – Leopards – 1979

*Erwee, Jurie – (Grey College) – FS – 1980

*Espag, Jaco – (HTS Witbank) – Pumas – 1984-85

Esterhuizen, Francois – (Overberg) – Boland – 2012

Faas, Chuma – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2008

Faku, Zolani – (Grey High School PE) – SA Acad (EP) – 2009

Farmer, Steven – (Kasselsvlei) – WP – 2001

Fenwick, Alex – (Grey College) – FS – 1990-91

Fenwick, Kobie – (Grey College) – FS – 1975

Ferreira, Andries – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2008

†Ferreira, Christo – (Welkom Gym) – Griffons – 1978 (Springbok)

Ferreira, Freddie – (Brandwag) – EP – 1980

Ferreira, Marthinus – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – 2000

Ferreira, Schalk – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2002

Feurer, Lee – (Bishops) – WP – 1988

Fisher, Tyler – (Westville Boys High) – KZN – 2011

Fitchet, Christo – (Kirkwood) – EP – 1975

Flanagan, Sean – (Westville Boys High) – Natal – 1999

Forslara, Vuyani – (Grens High) – Border – 1999

Fortuin, Ashton – (Southdowns College) – Bulls – 2014

Fortuin, Sean – (Bellville South High) – WP – 1999

Fouche, Neethling – (Grey College) – FS – 2010

Fourie, Andries – (Framesby) – EP – 1990

Fourie, Dawie – (Kroonstad Agric) – Griffons – 1978-79

Fourie, Kenneth – (Port Shepstone High) – Natal – 1994

Fourie, Nel – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2000

Fourie, Stompie – (Grey College) – FS – 1984

Frolick, Shandré – (Worcester Gym.) – Boland – 2004

Froneman, Stephan – (Montana) – Blue Bulls – 1995

Fullard, Neil – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2000

†Fynn, Etienne – (St Charles) – Natal – 1990 (Springbok)

Gage, Shaun – (Durban High School) – Natal – 1985

Gans, Stedman (Blue Bulls – Waterkloof) – 2015

Gelant, Warrik – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2012-13

Geldenhuys, Jan – (Grey College) – FS – 1974-75

Genis, James – (DF Malan) – WP – 1977

Gerber, Arnold –  (Hoërskool Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 2014

†*Gerber, Danie – (Despatch) – EP – 1975-77 (Springbok)

†Gerber, Hendrik – (Nico Malan) – EP – 1993-94 (Springbok)

Gericke, Jaco – (Port Elizabeth THS) – EP – 1988

Gericke, Neethling – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 2008

Gibbs, Herchelle – (Bishops) – WP – 1992

Giezing, Kalf – (Grey College) – FS – 1983

†Gillingham, Joe – (Alberton) – GL – 1992 (Springbok)

Glover, Shaun – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1985

Goedeke, Frank – (Carter) – Natal – 1990

Goedeke, Udo – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1987

†Goosen, Johan – (Grey College) – FS – 2010 (Springbok)

Goosen, Niel – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1997

Goosen, Gregory – (Kearsney Colegel) – Natal – 2001

Gora, Richman – (Welkom Gimnasium) – Griffons – 2016

Gouws, Scheepers – (Grey College) – FS – 1981

Gqoba, Andisa – (Hudson Park) – Border – 2003

†Grant, Peter – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 2002 (Springbok)

Greyling, Andre – (Grey College) – FS – 1981

Greyling, Gert – (Hoërskool Sand du Plessis) – FS – 2003

Griesel, Jannie – (Verwoerdburg) – Blue Bulls – 1987

Gronum, Antonie – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 2003

Grobbelaar, Johan (Western Province – Paarl Gymnasium) – 2015

Grobler, Gerbrand – (Grey College) – FS – 1981

Grobler, Jacques – (FH Odendaal) – Blue Bulls – 1990

Grobler, Lukas – (Hugenote High) – Valke – 1981

Gwavu, Vincent – (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – EP – 2005

4Hall, Stephen – (Dale College) – Border – 1991

Hammer, Ernst – (Die Fakkel) – GL – 1993

Hancke, Wim – (Linden) – GL – 1974-75

Hankinson, Rob – (Michaelhouse) – Natal – 1974-75

†*Hargreaves, Alistair – (Durban High School) – Natal – 2004 (Springbok)

Hartzenberg, Vaasir – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2006

Hearne, Ashlyn – (Hottentots Holland) – WP – 2000

†Hendriks, Pieter – (Standerton) – Pumas – 1988 (Springbok)

Hendriks, Braam – (Hoërskool Sandveld) – Griffons – 1993

Herbst, Irne – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2011

Hermanus, Grant – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2013

Hess, Cornell – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2006 & 2007

Heuer, Merrick – (Queens College) – Border – 1988

Heunis, Nico – (Dirkie Uys) – Boland – 1994

*Heydenrich, Johan – (Standerton) – Pumas – 1982

Hickson, André – (Bosmansdam) – WP – 1985

Hill, Jaydon – (Glenwood High) – Natal – 2002

Hlongwane, Nhlanhla – (HTS Louis Botha) – FS (2011)

Hollenbach, Alwyn – (Grey College) – FS – 2003

Hopkins, Clifford – (Kearsney College) – Natal – 1979

Hopp, Dean – (Kairos Secondary School) – SWD – 2000

†Hougaard, Derick – (Boland Landbou) – Boland – 2001 (Springbok)

Hough, André – (Framesby) – EP – 1988

Hugo, Jan-Harm – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1997

Hugo, Werner – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1993

*Hulme, Altenstädt – (Voortrekker, Cape Town) – WP – 1999

Human, Dewald – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2013

Human, Gerhard – (Despatch) – EP – 1977

Ingles, Warren – (Alexander Road High) – EP – 1987

Jackson, JT – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 2014

†Jacobs, Adrian – (Scottsville) – WP – 1998 (Springbok)

Jacobs, Divan – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2001

Jacobs, Jaco – (Grey College) – FS – 1987

Jaer, Malcolm – (Hoërskool Die Brandwag) – EP – 2013

Jamieson, Craig – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1979

Jankowitz, Anton – (Hilton College) – Natal – 1989

Janse van Rensburg, Nicolaas – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2012

Janse van Rensburg, Rohan – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2012

†Jantjes, Conrad – (CBS Boksburg) – Valke – 1997 (Springbok)

†Jantjies, Elton – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – 2008 (Springbok)

Jantjies, Tony – (Hoërskool Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 2009

†Januarie, Enrico – (Weston High) – Boland – 2000 (Springbok)

Jho, Andile (Dale College) – Border – 2009-10

Job, Izak – (Hoërskool President Steyn – Bloemfontein) – FS – 1998

†Johnson, Ashley – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2004 (Springbok)

Johnson, Nicolas – (Selborne College) – Border – 1998

Johnston, Gordon – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1999

Jooste, Daniel – (Paarl Boys High) – WP – 2016

Jooste, Morné – (The Settlers) – WP – 2005

Jordaan, Hennie – (Hoërskool Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 1980

Jordaan, Paul – (Grey College) – FS – 2010

Joubert, Jan-Hendrik – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 2001

Joubert, Morné – (Glenwood High) – KZN – 2014

Joubert, Riaan – (Grey College) – FS – 1978

Joubert, Wilhelm – (Hoërskool Overkruin) – Blue Bulls – 1982

Juries, Christopher – (Kingswood College) – EP – 2005

Kalonji, Kadima – (Pretoria THS) – Blue Bulls – 1998

Kankowski, Tino – (PJ Olivier) – EP – 1977

Kaplan, Kevin – (HTS Kimberley) – Griquas – 1980

Kapp, Divan – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 2005

Kapp, Neil – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2008

Karemaker, Leon – (Bellville High) – WP – 2003

Kasselman, Chris – (Hoërskool Sandveld) – Griffons – 1979-80

Kelly, Richard – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1996

*Kemp, Scott – (Hudson Park) – Border – 1991-92

†Kempson, Robert “Robbie” – (Queens College) – Border – 1992 (Springbok)

Keyter, Eduan – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2014

Khubeka, Sandile – (Kearsney College) – KZN – 2012

Kilian, Arno – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1995

King, Kelvano – (Alexandria High) – Eastern Province – 2007

Kirsten, Frik – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2006

Kitshoff, Steven – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2010

Kleinenberg, Mark – (Selborne College) – Border – 1974-75

Klopper, Chris – (Die Burger) – GL – 1978

Knoetze, Frederick – (Framesby) – EP – 1982

Kobese, Bangihlonbe – (Dale College) – Border — 2009

Koch, Agie – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1974-75

Koch, Hendrik – (Hoërskool Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1978

Koegelenberg, Gideon – (Hugenote) – Boland – 2012

†Koen, Louis – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1993-94 (Springbok)

Koen, Barabas – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1991

†Kolisi, Siyamthanda “Siya” – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2008-09 (Springbok 2013)

Köster, Nick – (Bishops) – WP – 2006-07

Kotze, Christo – (Dirkie Uys) – Boland – 1977-78

Kotze, Divan – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2006

Kotze, Stephanus – (Grey College) – FS – 2009

Koyana, Ncedo – (Selborne College) – Border – 2003

Kramer, Ruan – (Grey College) – FS – 2013

Krause, Piet – (HTS Sasolburg) – Vaal Triangle – 1991

Kriel, Jesse – (Maritzburg College) – KZN – 2012

†*Krige, Corné – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1993 (Springbok)

†*Kruger, Ruben – (Grey College) – FS – 1987-88 (Springbok)

Kruger, Bertus – (Die Burger) – GL – 1989

Kruger, Ernst – (Die Jeugland) – GL – 1974-75

Kruger, Kobus – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 1996

Kruger, Morné – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2001

Kruger, Rewan – (Grey College) – Free State – 2016

Kruger, Warren – (SACS) – WP – 1974-75

Kumbirai, Michael – (St Albans College) – Bulls – 2014

Kuttel, Peter – (Bishops) – WP – 1983

Kuün, Derick – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – BB – 2002

†Lambie, Patrick “Pat” (Michaelhouse) – Natal – 2007-08 (Springbok)

Lanning, Andrew – (Bishops) – WP – 1989

Laubscher, Michael – (Hoërskool Tygerberg) – WP – 1974-75

Laufs, Gerhard – (Alberton) – GL – 1992

Le Grange, Anton – (Despatch) – EP – 1975

Le Maitre, Eugene – (Hoërskool Marais Viljoen) – GL – 2011

*Le Marque, Derek – (Glenwood High) – Natal – 1979

Leonard, Nico (Western Province – Paul Roos) – 2015

†Le Roux, Ollie – (Grey College) – FS – 1991 (Springbok)

*Le Roux, Chris – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1996-97

Le Roux, Kobus – (Boland Landbou) – WP – 1995

Le Roux, Stephan – (Brits/Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1993-94

Lehmann, Helmut – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2008

Lewis, Marlon – (Bertram) – EP – 2004-05

Lewis, Jean-Paul – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2010-11

Libbok, Manie (SWD – Outeniqua) – 2015

Liebenberg, Christo – (Roodepoort) – GL – 1986

Liebenberg, Wiaan – (HTS Drostdy) – Boland – 2010

Lightfoot, Wessel – (Hoërskool Diamantveld) – Griquas – 1981

Linde, Jurie – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2012 & 2013

Linde, Nico – (Grey College) – FS – 1990

Linde, Rob – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1997

Lindeque, Piet – (Grey College) – FS – 2009

Lindsay, Paul – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1975-77

†Lobberts, Hilton – (New Orleans Secondary – Paarl) – Boland – 2004 (Springbok)

Loest, Gary – (Queens College) – Border – 1984

†Lombard, Friedrich – (Frankfort) – Griffons – 1997 (Springbok)

Lombard, Gianni – (Paarl Boys High) – WP – 2016

Loubser, Pieter – (Paarl Boys High School/Bishops) – WP – 1975-76

Loubser, Andell (Blue Bulls – Menlo Park) – 2015

Loubsher, Andell – (Hoërskool Menlopark) – Bulls – 2014

Louw, Coenie – (Dirkie Uys) – Boland – 1995

†Louw, Hottie – (Boland Landbou) – WP – 1994 (Springbok)

*Louw, Pieter – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2003

Louw, Wilco – (HTS Drostdy) – Boland – 2012

Luiters, Kevin – (Grey College) – FS – 2010

Lusaseni, Luvuyo – (Selborne College) – Border – 2006

Mabuza, Thabo – (Hoërskool Centurion) – Blue Bulls – 2011-2012

Mafu, Kwezi (Grey High School) – EP – 2015-2016

Maherry, Chet – (Grey College) – FS – 1985-86

Mahlangu, Daniel – (Hoërskool Oosterland – Secunda) – Pumas – 1999

Majola, Khaya – (Westville Boys High) – KZN – 2010

Malan, Remu – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2013

Malgas, Warren – (Hoërskool PW Botha) – SWD – 2003

Malherbe, Frans – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2009

†Mallett, Nick – (St Andrews College) – EP – 1974-75 (Springbok)

Malton, Shaun – (Glenwood High) – KZN – 2008

Manuel, David – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1997-1998

Manuel, Rodrique – (Ben Heigths) – WP – 1996

Marais, Abrie – (Grey College) – FS – 1977

Marais, Gert – (Grey College) – FS – 1983

Marais, Mike – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1996

Maritz, Dewald (Pumas – Hoerskool Nelspruit) – 2015

Marothodi, Ompile –  (Pretoria Boys High) – Blue Bulls -2007

Martyn, Angus – (Michaelhouse) – Natal – 1998

Maruping, Victor – (HTS Louis Botha) – FS – 2014

Marutlulle, Edgar – (Potchefstroom Boys High) – Leopards – 2004-05

Marx, Malcolm – (King Edward School VII) – GL – 2012

Maseko, Sizo – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2009

Mashele, Ntokozo – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2006

Masina, Sibi – (Standerton) – Pumas – 2007

Masuga, Tshepo – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2006

Matthysen, John – (Hoërskool Sand du Plessis) – FS – 1974-75

Mavovana, Mike – (Rondebosch Boys) – WP – 2016

Mbonambi, Bongi – (St Albans College) – Blue Bulls – 2009

Mbovane, Tshotso – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2010

McAlister, Daniel – (Selborne College) – Border – 1991

McBeth, Nathan – (Hoerskool Monument) – Golden Lions – 2016

McCann, Warren – (Jeppe Boys High) – GL – 1985

McDonald, Aubrey – (Winterberg High – Fort Beaufort) – EP – 2005 | (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2006

McDonald, Barry – (Adelaide Gymnasium) – NEC – 1996 | (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 1997

McIntyre, Mark – (Grey College) – FS – 1989

†Meiring, FA – (Gill College) – NEC – 1986 (Springbok)

Mentz, Kosie – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1988

Mentz, MJ – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2000

Meyer, Altus – (Vredenburg High) – Boland – 1997

Meyer, Clinton – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1989

Meyer, Pieter – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2005

Meyer, Renier – (Wessel Maree) – Griffons – 1998

Mhlobiso, Luvuyo – (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – EP – 2004

Mguca, Lupumlo – (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – EP – 2014

Michaels, Devan – (Kasselsvlei) – WP – 2001

Micklewood, Christopher (Westville Boys High) – Natal – 2005

Miller, Greg – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 1991

Mills, David – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1978

Milton, Cliff – Blue Bulls – 2001-02

Mjekevu, Wandile – (King Edward School VII) – GL – 2008

Mkize, Njabula – (Westville Boys High) – KZN – 2008

Mkokeli, Tembani – (Msobomvu) – Border – 2001-02

Moerat, Salmaan (Western Province – Paarl Boys High) – 2015-2016 (c)

Molapo, Matjikinyane – (Hoërskool Ben Vorster) – Limpopo Blue Bulls – 2012

Moller, JD – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2000

†Montgomery, Percy – (SACS) – WP – 1992-93 (Springbok)

Moolman, Hansie – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2005

Morotothe, Omphile – (Pretoria Boys High) – Blue Bulls – 2007

Mostert, Juan-Pierre – (Brits) – Leopards – 2006

Mthula, Petros – (Glenwood High) – Natal – 2001

Mtimka, Lonwaba – (Dale College) – Border – 1999

Mtsi, Thabani – (Selborne College) – Border – 2013

†Müller, Helgard – (Grey College) – FS – 1981-82 (Springbok)

†Müller, Pieter – (Grey College) – FS – 1987-88 (Springbok)

†Müller, Jorrie – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 1999 (Springbok)

Muller, Lourens – (Hartbeespoort) – Blue Bulls – 1993

Muller, Rudi – (Potchefstroom Gymnasium) – Leopards – 1993

Munn, Wayne – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1994

Mxoli, Sangoni – (Durban OB) – Natal – 2003

Myburgh, Jaco – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1996

Myburgh, Pieter – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2004

Myburgh, Stefaan – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1996

Naudé, Dawie – (David Ross) – NEC – 1986

Nche, Ox – (HTS Louis Botha) – FS – 2012-13

Ncusane, Khanya – (Paarl Boys High) – WP – 2016

Neethling, Johan – (Paarl Boys High) – WP – 2016

Neethling, Sydwhill – (Worcester Gymnasium) – Boland – 2000

Nel, Boeta – (HTS Louis Botha) – FS – 1979-80

Nel, Johan – (Hoërskool Wolmaranstad) – Stellaland/Griffons – 1987

Nel, Leon – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 1982

Nel, Pieter – (Patriot, Witbank) – Pumas – 1983

Nell, Jacques – (Grey College) – FS – 1977

Ngoro, Mlindazwe – (St Johns College) – Border CD – 2006

Nieuwenhuys, Jacques – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 1984

Njezula, Sihle – (Grey High School) – EP – 2016

Ngonyoza, Mtobeli – (Oscar Mpetha) – WP – 2003

Nkala, Nazo – (Welkom Gimnasium) – Griffons – 2014

Nkosi, Malungisa (Giant) – (St Stithians College) – GL – 2005

Nonkontwana, Abongile – (St Albans College) – Blue Bulls- 2012-13

North, Andrew – (Bishops) – WP – 1989

Nortjé, Danie – (Jan Viljoen) – GL – 1976

Notshe, Sikhumbuzo (Wynberg Boys High) – WP – 2010-11

Ntubeni, Siyabonga – (King Edward School VII) – GL – 2009

*Ntunja, Kaunda – (Dale College) – Border – 1999-2000

Nyoka, Sinovuyo – (Dale College) – Border – 2008

2O’Cuinneagain, Dion – (Rondebosch Boys High) – WP – 1989-90

O’Neill, Pieter – (Hoërskool Despatch) – EP – 1988-89

Oberholster, Johan – (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 1998

Oberholzer, Johan – (Jan Viljoen) – Golden Lions – 2007

Oberholzer, Lourens – (Linden) – GL – 1982

Ockafor, Kene – (Kearsney College) – Natal – 2007

Oelschig, Noël – (Grey College) – FS – 1997

Olckers, Riaan – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1995

Olivier, HJ – (Kroonstad) – Griffons– 1995

†Oosthuizen, Coenie – (Grey College) – FS – 2007 (Springbok)

Oosthuizen. Josephus – (Grey College) – FS – 2005

Oosthuizen, JR – (Grey College) – FS – 1992

*Oosthuizen, Willie – (Helpmekaar Kollege) – GL – 1976

*Paige, Rudy – (Hoërskool Bastion) – Golden Lions – 2007

Palmer, Shaun – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 1986

*Papier, Embrose – (Hoërskool Garsfontein) – Bulls – 2014 – 15

Penzhorn, Adrian – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 2002

Petersen, Patrick – (Hoërskool Florida) – WP – 1995

Petersen, Sergeal – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2012

Peyper, Nico (Valke – EG Jansen) – 2015

Philips, Justin – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2012-13

†Pienaar, Francois – (Patriot Witbank) – Pumas – 1985 (Springbok)

Pienaar, Andries – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1975

*Pienaar, Bernard – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1974-75

Pienaar, Pieter – (Paarl Boys High School) – Boland – 2001

Pienaar, Roelof – (Grey College) – Free State – 2007

†Pienaar, Ruan – (Grey College) – FS – 2002 (Springbok)

Pieterse, Koen – (Grey College) – FS – 1980

Pietersen, Ricardo – (Groot Brak) – SWD – 1999

Plaatjies, Jeremy – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2001

*Plaatjies, Sean – (Hoërskool Die Brandwag – Uitenhage) – EP – 1996

Pokomela, Junior – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2014

Pollard, Handré – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2012

Poni, Onke – (Selborne College) – Border – 2002

†*Potgieter, Dewald – (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – EP – 2005 (Springbok)

Pretorius, Christo – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1996

Pretorius, Herman – (Grey College) – FS – 2004

Pretorius, Flippie – (HTS De Wet Nel) – Griffons – 1979

Pretorius, JC – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 2016

Pretorius, Johannes – (Hoërskool Hentie Cilliers) – Griffons – 1984

Pretorius, Riaan – (Hoërskool Ben Viljoen, Groblersdal) – Pumas – 1994

Pretorius, Rikus – (Grey College) – Free State – 2016

Pretorius, Wynand – (Hoërskool Sand du Plessis) – FS – 1975-76

Prinsloo, Carlo – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2004

Prinsloo, Ignatius – (Grey College) – FS – 2014

Prinsloo, Jamie – (HTS John Vorster) – Blue Bulls – 1975

Prinsloo, Michael – (Ficksburg THS) – EFS/Griffons – 1977

Radebe, Colin – (Hoërskool Secunda) – Pumas – 2000

*Rademan, Pieter – (Grey College) – FS – 2009

†Ralepelle, Chiliboy – (Pretoria Boys High) – Blue Bulls – 2002-03 (Springbok)

Rampeta, Rafuoe – (HTS Louis Botha) – FS – 2013

Rass, Manuel (Paarl Boys High) – WP – 2015-2016

Rathbone, Clyde – (Kingsway High) – Natal – 1999

†Rautenbach, Faan – (Kroonstad Agricultural School) – Griffons – 1993-94 (Springbok)

Rautenbach, George – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1974-75

Redelinghuys, Julian – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2006-07

Reid, Grant – (Maritzburg College) – KZN – 1987

†Reinach, Jaco – (Grey College) – FS – 1979-80 (Springbok)

Reingold, Jeremy – (Constantia) – WP – 1985

Rheeder, Edmund – (Hoërskool Klerksdorp) – Leopards – 2014

Rich, Rockey – (Kearsney College) – KZN – 1975

Richardson, Craig – (Hoërskool Despatch) – EP – 1986

Richardson, Michael – (Hoërskool Despatch) – EP – 1989

Richter, Jan – (Grey College) – FS – 1977

Richter, Toppie – (Grey College) – FS – 1976

Ries, Alfred – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2006

Robberts, Steph – (Grey College) – FS – 2003

Robinson, Sean – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2011

Roodt, Hendrik – (Lichtenburg High) – Leopards – 2005

†Rose, Earl – (Hoërskool Strand) – WP – 2002 (Springbok)

Rose, Jody – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2003

†Rossouw, Chris – (Hoërskool Hugenote) – Valke – 1987 (Springbok)

Rossouw, Francois – (Hoërskool Middelburg) – Pumas – 1986

*Rossouw, Jean-Jacques – (Paarl Gimnasium) – Blue Bulls – 2006

Rossouw, Johan – (Durbanville High) – WP – 1977

Roux, Daan – (Hoërskool Lichtenburg) – Stellaland – 1974-75

Roux, Paul – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2000

Ruiters, Marlin – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2006

Saaiman, Willem – (Hoërskool Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 1991

Saayman, Daniel – (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – EP – 1992

Sadie, Carlű (Western Province – Bellville High) – 2015

Sadie, Ian – (Grey College) – FS – 1979

Sandie, Sazi – (St Andrews College) – Eastern Province CD – 2016

Scheepers, Eben – (Grey College) – FS – 1983

Schnetler, Fredrick – (Glenwood High) – KZN – 2009

Schickerling, Adriaan – (Boland Landbou) – Boland – 1984

Schickerling, JD John-Dave – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2012-13

Schoeman, Barry – (Verwoerdburg) – Blue Bulls – 1975

Schoeman, Marnus – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2006-07

*Schoeman, Pierre – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2011 & 2012

†Scholtz, Hendro – (Voortrekker Hoërskool Bethlehem) – Griffons– 1997 (Springbok)

Schreuder, Christopher (Grey College) – FS – 2017

Schurmann, Deon – (Hoërskool Eldoraigne) – Blue Bulls – 1984

Schwartz, Lean – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2009

Scott, Ashwin – (Parkdene) – SWD – 2003

Scriba, Hans – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 1983

Searson, Paul – (Bishops) – WP – 1989

Serdyn, Charl – (Paarl Boys High) – WP – 2016

Senekal, Dawie – (Abbots College) – WP – 1988

*Serfontein, Jan – (Hoërskool Otto du Plessis) – EP – 1976-78

†Serfontein, Jan – (Grey College) – FS – 2011 (Springbok 2013)

Siegelaar, Alastair – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2004

Sihunu, Akhona – (Dale College) – Border – 2012

Simelane, Wandisile – (Jeppe High) – Golden Lions – 2015-2016

Sitole, Martin – (Embalenthele) – Pumas – 2001-02

Sithole, Sibusiso – (Queens Coll) – Border – 2008

Skeate, Ross – (SACS) – WP – 2000

†Skinstad, Bob – (Hilton College) – Natal – 1994 (Springbok)

Skosana, Brian – (St Andrews College) – EP CD – 2009

Slabbert, Hugo – (Potchefstroom Gymnasium) – Leopards – 1980

†Small, James – (Greenside) – GL – 1987 (Springbok)

*Small-Smith, William – (Grey College) – FS – 2010

Smit, Barend – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 2014

Smit, Chris – (Grey College) – FS – 1979

†Smit, John – (Pretoria Boys High) – Blue Bulls – 1996 (Springbok)

Smit, Sarel-Marco – (Hoërskool Eldoraigne) – Blue Bulls – 2014

Smith, André – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2005

†Smith, David – (Hamilton, Rhodesia) – Rhodesia – 1975-76 (Springbok)

Smith, Headley – (Gey College) – FS

Smith, Philip – (Hoërskool Hangklip) – Border – 1975

Smith, Ruan – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2008

Snyman, Earl – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2007

Snyman, Johan – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2004

Snyman, RG – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2013

Snyman, Tiaan – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1997 & 1998

Sofoko, Jerry – (Pretoria THS) – Blue Bulls – 2002

Sogidashe, Luvo – (Kama) – Border – 2002

Solomon, Chad – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2012

Sonnekus, Pieter – (HTS Louis Botha) – FS – 1980

†Sowerby, Shaun – (Sasolburg) – Vaal Triangle – 1996 (Springbok)

Spamer, Pieter – (Hoërskool Pietersburg) – Limpopo Blue Bulls – 2003

Sparks, Bradley – (Selborne College) – Border – 1998

Squires, Brandon – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 2002

Stampu, Yondela – (St Albans College) – Blue Bulls – 2007

*Stander, Chris – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 2008

Steenkamp, Buks – (Grey College) – FS – 1985-86

Steenkamp, Corrie – (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 1997

Steenkamp, Wilhelm – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2003

Steenkamp, Pieta – (Grey College) – FS – 1990

Steenkamp, PJ – (Hoerskool Garsfontein) – Blue Bulls – 2016

*Steenkamp, Ruan – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2011

Steenkamp, Virgulle – (Excelsior Belhar) – WP – 1997

Steenkamp, Willie – (Grey College) – FS – 2000

†Stegmann, Deon – (Grey College) – FS – 2004 (Springbok)

Stevens, Jeffrey – (Breërivier) – Boland – 1995-96

Stevens, Kees – (Grey College) – FS – 1983

Stevenson, Jacques – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas -1989

Stewart, Clayton – (Hoërskool Strand) – WP – 2006

Stewart, Errol – (Westville Boys High) – KZN – 1987

Steyn, Christo – (HTS Louis Botha) – FS – 1976

Steyn, Francois – (Grey College) – FS – 2004 (Springbok)

Steyn, Francois – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2013

Steyn, Jacques – (Andrew Rabie) – EP – 1995

Stoop, Ockert – (John Vorster, Nigel) – Valke – 1974-75

†Stransky, Joel – (Maritzburg College) – KZN – 1984 (Springbok)

†Strauss, Adriaan – (Grey College) – FS – 2003 (Springbok)

Strauss, Johan – (Kearsney College) – KZN – 2004

#Strauss, Richardt – (Grey College) – FS – 2003 (Ireland 2012)

Strydom, Emil-Jan – (Grey College) – FS – 1976

Swanepoel, Dries – (Grey College) – FS – 2011

Swanepoel, Jaco – (Grey College) – FS – 1986

†Swanepoel, Werner – (Grey College) – FS – 1991 (Springbok)

†Swart, Justin – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1991 (Springbok)

Swart, Hakkies – (HTS Drostdy) – Boland – 1988

Swart, Johan – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1982

†Swart, Balie – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1983 (Springbok)

Swartbooi, Dewey – (Worcester Gymnasium) – Boland – 2000

Swiel, Timothy (Bishops) – WP – 2011

Swiegers, Gielie – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 1984

Taute, Jaco – (Hoërskool Klerksdorp) – Leopards – 1989

Temple, Stephan – (Pretoria Boys High) – Blue Bulls – 1993

Theron, Danie – (Kimberley THS) – Griquas – 1980

Theron, Gerrie – (Hoërskool Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1994-95

Theron, Jannie – (Hoërskool Sand du Plessis) – FS – 1987

Theron, Pieter – (Grey College) – FS – 1975

Thomas, Gray – (Volkskool) – Leopards – 1984

Thomas, Jason – (Muir College) – EP – 2010

†Thompson, Jeremy – (Maritzburg College) – KZN – 1986 (Springbok)

Thompson, Malcolm – (Maritzburg College) – KZN- 1974-75

Thompson, Brandon – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2013

Tile, Mandilakhe – (Dale College) – Border – 2005

Toerien, PJ – (Hoërskool Garsfontein) – 2013

Tom, Siyabonga – (Glenwood High School) – KZN – 2011

Topkin, Gareth – (Rondebosch Boys High) – WP – 2008

†Truscott, Andries – (Grey College) – FS – 1986 (Springbok)

Uys, Muller – (Paarl Gymnasium) – WP – 2016

Uys, Petrus – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2008

Van Buuren, Albertus – (Hoërskool Hoopstad) – Griffons – 1992

Van Coller, Stephan – (Volkskool) – Leopards – 1981

†Van der Linde, CJ – (Grey College) – FS – 1998 (Springbok)

Van der Linden, Lallie – (Hoërskool Pretoria-Noord) – Blue Bulls – 1974-75

Van der Merwe, Bennie – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1979-80

Van der Merwe, Danie – (Mariental) – Namibia – 1980

Van der Merwe, Duhan – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2012-13

Van der Merwe, Gert – (DF Malan) – WP – 1976

Van der Merwe, Jaco – (Bishops) – WP – 1983

Van der Merwe, Joepie – (Grey College) – FS – 1979-80

Van der Merwe, Marinus – (Hoërskool Standerton) – Pumas – 2010

†Van der Merwe, Flip – (Grey College) – FS – 2003 (Springbok)

Van der Merwe, Pikkie – (Helpmekaar Kollege) – GL – 1978

Van der Mescht, JP – (HTS Daniël Pienaar) – EP – 1993

Van der Schyff, Jonathan – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2001

Van der Walt, CP – (Hoërskool Piet Potgieter) – Far North – 1981

Van der Walt, Danie – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1989

Van der Walt, James – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1997

Van der Walt, Jaco – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2011

Van der Walt, Kobus – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1999

Van der Walt, Nardus – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2010

Van der Walt, Nicky – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1993

Van der Westhuizen, Chrisjan – (Hoërskool Menlopark) – Blue Bulls – 1995

Van der Westhuizen, Dayan – (Hoërskool Centurion) – Blue Bulls – 2012

Van der Westhuizen, Richard – (Hoërskool Vryburger) – GL – 1976

Van der Westhuizen, Roedolf – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2000

†Van der Westhuyzen, Jaco – (Hoërskool Ben Viljoen) – Pumas – 1996 (Springbok)

Van Genderen, Jan – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 1978

Van Genderen, Kolie – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 1980

Van Heerden, Frans – (Langenhoven) – Blue Bulls – 1975

Van Heerden, Ruben (Blue Bulls – AHS) – 2015

Van Heerden, Schalk – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) Blue Bulls – 2010

Van Heerden, Wayne – (Hoërskool  Die Brandwag – Uitenhage) – EP – 1997-98

Van Heerden, Wickus – (Hoërskool Voortrekkerhoogte) – Blue Bulls – 1982

†Van Niekerk, Joe – (King Edward School VII) – GL – 1997-98 (Springbok)

Van Niekerk, Ernest (EP) – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1986

Van Niekerk, Niekie – (HTS De Wet Nel) – Griffons- 1985

Van Rensburg, Charl – (Queens College) – Border – 1992

Van Rensburg, Robbie J – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 1998

Van Rooyen, Leon – (Estcourt) – Natal – 1987

Van Rooyen, Marchand – (Hoërskool Jan Viljoen) – Golden Lions – 2007

Van Rooyen, Nico – (Hoërskool Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1981

Van Rooyen, Rudi – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2010

Van Rhyn, Ernst (Western Province – Paarl Gymnasium) – 2015

Van Vuren, Conrad – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2013

Van Vuuren, Kosie – (Affies Kroonstad) – Griffons – 1994

Van Vuuren, Marko Janse – (Hoërskool Transvalia) – Valke – 2013-14

Van Vuuren, Pieter-Willem – (Grey College) – FS – 2006

Van Vuuren, Rodney – (Afrikaanse Hoërskool Kroonstad) – Griffons – 1983

Van Westing, Carl – (Marais Viljoen THS) – GL – 1992

Van Wyk, Cobus – (Schoonspruit) – Leopards – 1976

Van Wyk, William – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2009

Van Zyl, Jaco – (JG Meiring) – WP – 1994

Van Zyl, Willem-Petrus – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1997

Venske, Herman – (Hoërskool Vanderbijlpark) – GL – 1979

†Venter, Brendan – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 1987 (Springbok)

7Venter, André – (Grey College) – FS – 1990-91 (1989 for Monnas)(Springbok)

Venter, Deon – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – Blue Bulls – 2001

Venter, Francois – (Grey College) – FS – 2008

Venter, Hugo – (Grey College) – FS – 1991

Venter, Jano – (HTS Middelburg) – Pumas – 2012

Venter, Ruan – (Hoërskool Monument) – GL – 2010

Verhoeven, Antonius – (Hoërskool Charlie Hofmeyer) – Boland – 1995

Vermaak, Jano – (HTS Vereeniging) – Valke – 2003

Vermeulen, Gielie – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1983

Vermeulen, Jacques – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2013

Vermeulen, Joshua (Western Province – Paul Roos) – 2015

Vermeulen, PJ – (Hoërskool Noordkaap) – Griquas – 2005

Vermeulen, Riaan – (Grey College) – FS – 2002

Vers, Keanu – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2014

Viljoen, EW – (Grey College) – FS – 2013

Viljoen, Gert – (HTS De Wet Nel) – Griffons – 1980

Viljoen, Harry – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – 1976-77

†Viljoen, Roelof “Joggie” – (Framesby) – EP – 1993-94 (Springbok)

Visagie, Johan – (HTS Potchefstroom) – Leopards – 1974

Visagie, Ronnie – (Hoërskool Rob Ferreira – Witrivier) – Pumas – 1983-84

†Visser, De Villiers – (Voortrekker, CT) – WP – 1976 (Springbok)

Visser, Jacques – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1982

Visser, Johan (Western Province – Paarl Gymnasium) – 2015

†Visser, Mornay – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1988 (Springbok)

Volschenk, Johan – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 2004

†Von Hoesslin, David – (Bishops) – WP – 1993 (Springbok)

Vundla, Tshipiso – (St Albans College) – Blue Bulls – 2000

Wagenstroom, Frank – (Hoërskool Tygerberg) – WP – 2003

Wait, Clayton – (Pearson High) – EP – 1988

Walker, Robert – (St Johns College) – GL – 1981

Walters, Clint – (Woodridge) – EP – 1993

Walters, Rowan – (Upington High) – Griquas – 2005

Wannenburg, Callie – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 2001

†Wannenburg, Pedrie – (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale) – SWD – 1999 (Springbok)

Watermeyer, Stefan – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2005-06

†*Watson, Luke – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2001 (Springbok)

Weideman, Greyling – (HTS Drostdy) – Boland – 1996

Weitz, Gerhard – (Grey College) – FS – 1974-75

Wenger, Charl – (Grey College) – FS – 2009

White, Bruce – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1974-75

Whitfield, Brendon – (Selborne College) – Border – 1994

*Wiese, Cobus – (Upington High) – Griquas – 2014-15

Wiese, Cornel – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP  – 1988

Wiggins, Deon – (Hugenote) – Boland – 1988

Willemse, Coenie – (Hoërskool Hendrik Verwoerd) – Blue Bulls – 1982

Willemse, Damian (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2015-216

Willemse, Jaco – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2014

Willemse, Martin – (Hoërskool Sandveld) – Griffons – 1993

Williams, Jondre (Western Province – Boland Landbou)- 2015

Williams, Jerome – (Middelande Secondary) – EP – 2004

Williams, Percey – (Hoërskool Oudtshoorn) – SWD – 2011

Willis, Vainon – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – Blue Bulls – 2006

Wilson, Warren – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1987

Wolmarans, Jan – (Hoërskool Wonderboom) – Blue Bulls – 1982

Zaltsman, Neil – (Northlands) – Natal – 1985

Zandberg, Eduard – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2014

Zass, Leolin – (Hermanus High School) – Boland – 2013

 

1. Appeared for England at full international level.

2. Appeared for Ireland at full international level.

3. Appeared for Australia at full international level.

4. Appeared for France at full international level.

5, 6 & 7 Earned SA Schools caps from two different provinces.

8. Jan (snr) & his son Jan Serfontein (Grey College 2011); as well as Carl du Plessis (Kroonstad Agric 1978) & his son JP du Plessis (Paul Roos 2009) are of the few father-son combination to have represented the SA Schools team.

 

Did you know?

SA School players that coached the Springbok team:

Harry Viljoen – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – (Played SA Schools 1976 & 1977)

Nick Mallett – (St Andrews College) – EP – (Played SA Schools 1974 & 75)

 

SA Schools players that gained senior national colours in other sports than rugby:

Warren McCann – (Jeppe Boys High)

Jaco Reinach – (Grey College) – Athletics

Herman Venske – (Vanderbijlpark High) – Athletics

Ollie le Roux – (Grey College) – Squash & Waterpolo

 

Played SA SCHOOLS  for 3 Years:

Paul Lindsay – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1975, 1976 & 1977

Danie Gerber – (Hoërskool Despatch) – EP – 1975, 1976 & 1977

Jan Serfontein – (Hoërskool Otto du Plessis) – EP – 1976, 1977 & 1978

Andre Venter  – (Grey College) – FS – 1989, 1990 & 1991 (1989 for Lions & Monnas)

 

Only 5 players played CravenWeek for 4 consecutive years (1974-2013):

1. Kilian, Arno (Hoërskool Waterkloof) 1993-1996 (SA Schools 1995 – SA u19 1996)

 

 To date only 11 school boys ever achieved double SA Schools Colours for Rugby & Cricket at school level:

  1. Chris Smit – Grey College (1979)
  2. Gerbrandt Grobler – Grey College (1981)
  3. Helgard Muller – Grey College (1982)
  4. Frans Cronje – Grey College (1985)
  5. Malcolm Thompson – Maritzburg College (1974)
  6. Udo Goedeke – Maritzburg College (1987)
  7. Adrian Penzhorn  – Maritzburg College (2002)
  8. Greg Miller – Grey High School PE (1991)
  9. Herschelle Gibbs – Bishops (1992)
  10. Lee Barnard – King Edward VII School (1974)
  11. Errol Stewart – Westville Boys High (1987)
  12. Conrad Jantjies (1996)
  13. Ruan de Swardt – Affies Pta (2016)
  14. Christopher Schreuder – Grey College (2017)

 Click Here to view more

 

 

SA Schools by Provincial Teams 1974-2016: 

  1. Western Province 149 (2016)
  2. Free State 112 (2017)
  3. Blue Bulls 98 (2016)
  4. KwaZulu-Natal 67 (2014)
  5. Golden Lions 65 (2016)
  6. Eastern Province 62 (2016)
  7. Pumas 49 (2016)
  8. Border 31 (2015)
  9. Boland 29 (2013)
  10. SWD Eagles 29 (2015)
  11. Griffons (Northern Free State) 23 (2016)
  12. NW Leopards 19 (2014)
  13. Valke 17 (2015)
  14. Griquas 7
  15. Limpopo Blue Bulls (Far North) 7
  16. Eastern Province CD (North Eastern Cape) 7 (2016)
  17. Griquas CD 1 (2015)
  18. Stellaland 3
  19. Vaal Triangle 2
  20. WP Academy 2
  21. WP League 1
  22. Border CD 1
  23. Zimbabwe (Rhodesia) 1
  24. Namibia (South West Africa) 1
  25. SA Academy (EP) 1

 

SA Schools by Schools 1974-2016:

  1. Grey College – 97 (2017)
  2. Paarl Gimnasium – 35 (2016)
  3. Paarl Boys High – 29 (2016)
  4. Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – 27 (2016)
  5. Paul Roos Gymnasium – 25 (2016)
  6. Hoërskool Monument – 21 (2016)
  7. Maritzburg College – 20
  8. Hoërskool  Waterkloof – 19 (2014)
  9. Hoërskool Ermelo – 19 (2013)
  10. Bishops – 15
  11. Grey High School PE – 14 (2016)
  12. Selborne College – 13 (2015)
  13. Dale College – 11
  14. Hoërskool Outeniqua – 11 (2014)
  15. Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale – 10 (2014)
  16. Kearsney College – 10 (2013)
  17. HTS Middelburg – 9 (2016)
  18. HTS Louis Botha – 9 (2014)
  19. Glenwood High – 9 (2014)
  20. Queens College – 8 (2014)
  21. Hoërskool Menlopark – 7 (2014)
  22. HTS Daniël Pienaar – 7 (2014)
  23. Westville Boys’ High – 7
  24. Hoërskool Florida – 7 (2013)
  25. Hoërskool Nelspruit – 7 (2015)
  26. St Albans College – 6 (2014)
  27. King Edward School VII – 6
  28. Hoërskool Garsfontein – 5 (2016)
  29. Hoërskool Sandveld – 3
  30. Hoërskool Klerksdorp – 3 (2014)
  31. St Andrews College 3 (2016)
  32. Jeppe High – 3 (2016)
  33. Hilton College – 2
  34. Hoërskool Wonderboom – 2
  35. Hoërskool Upington – 2 (2014)
  36. Hoërskool Eldoraigne – 2 (2014)
  37. Rondebosch Boys High – 2 (2016)
  38. Welkom Gimnasium – 2 (2016)
  39. Hoërskool Oudtshoorn – 1
  40. Oudtshoorn THS – 1
  41. Middelande Secondary – 1
  42. Hoërskool Hendrik Verwoerd – 1
  43. Hoërskool Transvalia – 1 (2014)
  44. Hermanus High School – 1 (2013)
  45. Northwood School – 1 (2014)
  46. Southdowns College – 1 (2014)
  47. Boland Landbou – 1 (2015)
  48. Bellville High -1 (2015)
  49. Waterkloof – 1 (2015)
  50. Northlands – 1
  51. Outeniqua – 1 (2015)
  52. EG Jansen – 1 (2015)

by H Schulze, Nelio de Sa – Edited & maintained by @NelioDeSa (contact media@schoolrugby.co.za to edit or add any information)