Springboks by School

10 Grey Boys Boks vs Scotland 2013

by Nelio de Sa Twitter @NelioDeSa

 

List of Schools that have produced the most Springboks rugby players?

Paul Roos however was the captain of the first South African “Springbok” rugby team to tour the British Isles and France. The South African team was largely dominated by players from Western Province between 1889 to 1906. This team was for the first time known as Springboks “Springbokken” which was named by the legendary Springbok captain of 1906 Paul Roos.

Springbok Criteria:

Uncapped Bok players in squad must go on field in to get capped & as from 2014 the uncapped players on Bok Tours abroad wont get Springbok number like in past unless they went on pitch during official International for Springboks.

School Criteria:

The criteria for credit of Springbok caps goes to school where the rugby player first matriculated (school on matric certificate) & Post Matric school gets no credit.

 

Here are the overall list of all the Schools that produced the most Springbok rugby players.

 

Newly capped Springboks 2012:

Marcell Coetzee (Port Natal Skool)

Jacques Potgieter (HTS Daniel Pienaar)

Eben Etzebeth (Tygerberg Hoërskool)

Juandré Kruger (Paul Roos Gymnasium)

Elton Jantjies (Hoërskool Florida)

Johannes Jacobus “JJ” Engelbrecht (Grey High School PE) #836

Coenie Oosthuizen (Grey College)

Johan Goosen (Grey College)

Daniel Johannes “Duane” Vermeulen (Nelspruit High School)

Pat Cilliers ( Michaelhouse)

Craig Burden (Maritzburg College)

Jaco Taute (Hoërskool Monument)

Raymond Rhule (HTS Louis Botha)

Lionel Mapoe (Hoërskool Fichardtpark)

JC Janse van Rensburg (Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale)

*Arno Botha (Hoërskool Nylstroom), *Frans Malherbe (Paarl Boys High), *Jano Vermaak (HTS Vereeniging), *Franco van der Merwe (Hartswater High School)

 

Newly capped Springboks 2013:

Willie le Roux (Paul Roos Gymnasium)

Jan Serfontein (Grey College)

Jano Vermaak (HTS Vereeniging)

Lourens Adriaanse (Paarl Gimnasium)

Trevor Nyakane (Hoërskool Ben Vorster)

Pieter-Steph du Toit (Hoërskool Swartland)

Siya Kolisi (Grey High PE)

Arno Botha (Hoërskool Nylstroom)

Frans Malherbe (Paarl Boys High)

Piet van Zyl (Grey College)

Franco van der Merwe (Hartswater High School)

*Robert Ebersohn (Grey College), *Pieter Labuschagne (Grey College), **Siyabonga “Scarra” Ntubeni (King Edward VII School), **Louis Schreuder (Paarl Gimnasium), **Frik Kirsten (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pretoria)

 

Newly capped Springboks 2014:

Cornal Hendricks (Berg Rivier High School)

Lodewyk “Lood” de Jager – (Hoërskool Hugenote Springs)

Handré Pollard – (Paarl Gimnasium)

Marcel van der Merwe – (Grey College)

Teboho Stephen “Oupa” Mohoje (HTS Louis Botha)

Marnitz Boshoff (Nelspruit High School)

Joseph Stephanus Theuns “Stephan” Lewies (Eldoraigne High School)

Damian de Allende (Milnerton High)

Warren Roger Whiteley (Glenwood High School)

Jacobus Meyer “Cobus” Reinach (Grey College)

Julian Redelinghuys (Hoërskool Monument)

Nizaam Carr (Bishops)

uncapped in Bok squad 2014

*Sibusiso Camagu Thokozani Sithole (Queens College), *Callie Visagie (Paarl Boys High), *Paul Jordaan (Grey College), **Robin Leendert “Robbie” Coetzee (Eldoraigne High School), **Jacobus Albertus “Jaco” Kriel (Standerton High School), **Seabelo Mohanoe Senatla (Riebeeckstad High School), **Ruan Martin Dreyer (Hoërskool Monument), **Rudy Paige (Bastion High), **Ross Cronje (Michaelhouse)

 

Newly capped Springboks 2015

Jesse Kriel (Maritzburg College) #867

Vincent Philip Koch (Hugenote Hoërskool “Wellington”) #868

Uncapped in Bok squad 2015

*Faf de Klerk (Hoërskool Waterkloof), *Steven Kitshoff (Paul Roos Gymnasium), *Franco Mostert (Hoërskool Brits), **Rudy Paige (Bastion High), **Siyabonga “Scarra” Ntubeni (King Edward VII School)

 

Newly capped Springboks 2016

Francois (Faf) de Klerk (Hoërskool Waterkloof ) #870

Julian Redelinghuys (Monument High) #871

Ruan Jacobus Combrinck (Michaelhouse) #872

Francois John (Franco) Mostert (Hoërskool Brits) #873

Steven Kitshoff (Paul Roos Gymnasium) #874

Jacobus Albertus “Jaco” Kriel (Standerton High School) #875

Mbongeni Theo “Bongi” Mbonambi (St Albans) #876

Malcolm Justin Marx (King Edward VII School – Nooitgedacht Primary) #877

Jacobus Francois Venter (Grey College, Grey College Primary) #878

Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Hoërskool Waterkloof, Constantia Park Primary) #881

Jamba Isaac Ulengo (Hoërskool Jim Fouche, Fauna Primary) #880

Jean-Luc du Preez (Kearsney College, Durban Preparatory High School)

Uzair Cassiem (Strand High School, Strand Primary School) #879

 

Uncapped in Bok squad 2016 

Garth Graham April (Florida High) *, Nicholas James “Nic” Groom (Rondebosch) *, Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Wynberg Boys’ High)*, Siyabonga “Scarra” Ntubeni (King Edward VII School)*, Lizo Gqoboka (Ntabankuku Secondary School, Mahamane Primary School)*, Thomas du Toit (Paarl Boys High)*, RG Snyman (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta)*, Roelof Smit (Hoërskool Waterkloof, Hangklip Primary)*, Christian Francois “Tian” Schoeman (HTS John Vorster, Villeria Primary School)*, Sergeal Phillipe Petersen (Grey High School PE, Stulting Primary)*, Cheslin Kolbe (Brackenfell Secondary, Simonsberg Primary School)*. 

(All announced as part of the Castle Lager Incoming & outgoing Series – 2016 Squad. Bok Numbers pending)

Uncapped in Bok squad 2017

Andries Coetzee (fullback) Emirates Lions – HTS Middelburg | Lukhanyo Am (centre) Cell C Sharks -Hoërskool De Vos Malan | Ross Cronje (scrumhalf) Emirates Lions – Michaelhouse | Dillyn Yullrich Leyds (wing/utility back) DHL Stormers – Bishops | Raymond Kofi Rhule (wing) Toyota Cheetahs – HTS Louis Botha | Courtnall Douglas Skosan (wing) Emirates Lions – Brackenfell High School | Lizo Pumzile Gqoboka (prop) Vodacom Bulls – Ntabankulu Secondary School | Ruan Martin Dreyer (prop) Emirates Lions -Hoërskool Monument – Mooiwater Primary School

 

Uncapped but played against Barbarians 2016 

4. RG Snyman (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta)*

6. Roelof Smit (Hoërskool Waterkloof, Hangklip Primary)*

14. Sergeal Phillipe Petersen (Grey High School PE, Stulting Primary)*

17. Lizo Gqoboka (Ntabankuku Secondary School, Mahamane Primary School)*

22. Christian Francois “Tian” Schoeman (HTS John Vorster, Villeria Primary School)*

 

* not Bok capped yet

** uncapped on Bok Tour or on bench but with no Bok nr. (No more Bok numbers for uncapped Boks on tour as from EOYT 2013)

 

You can also view All Springbok Players to play for SA CLICK HERE 

You can also view All SA Schools Players CLICK HERE 

 

 Information compiled & edited by Nelio de Sa Twitter @NelioDeSa

last updated 2015/07/18

Springboks by Schools Latest Bok Province Springboks    (since 1906)
1. Paul Roos Gymnasium Steven Kitchoff (2016) Western Province 48
2. Grey College Francois Venter (2016) Free State Cheetahs 45
3. Bishops Nizaam Carr (2014) Western Province 36
4. South African College School (SACS) Percy Montgomery Western Province 27
5. Paarl Boys High (Boishaai) Frans Malherbe (2013 vs Wales) EOYT Western Province 20
6. Paarl Gimnasium Handré Pollard (2014) Western Province 20
7. Kimberley Boys’ High Griquas 16
8. Maritzburg College Jesse Kriel (2015) The Sharks 16
9. Rondebosch Boys High Gcobani Bobo  Western Province 15
10. Grey High School (PE)  Siya Kolisi (2013) Eastern Province 13
11. Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool (Pta)  **Frik Kirsten (2013) EOYT Blue Bulls 9
12. Hoërskool Monument Julian Redelinghuys (2016) Golden Lions 8
13. St Andrews College Ryan Kankowski Border 8
14. Dale College Border 7
15. Selborne College Border 7
16. Hilton College The Sharks 7
17. Glenwood High School (Durban Technical) Warren Whiteley (2015) The Sharks 7
18. Wynberg Boys High School Western Province 6
19. Hoërskool Swartland Pieter-Steph du Toit (2013 vs Wales) Boland 6
20. Hoërskool Jan van Riebeeck Cabous vd Westhuizen Western Province Blue Bulls 6
Hottentots-Holland (Somerset West High School) Western Province 5
Hoërskool Hendrik Verwoerd Blue Bulls 5
Kingswood College Eastern Province 5
Hoërskool Kroonstad (Kroonstad Landbou/De Wet Nel) Griffons 5
Hoërskool Sentraal Free State Cheetahs 5
Hoërskool Wonderboom Blue Bulls 5
St David’s Marists Brothers  Golden Lions 5
Parktown Boys’ High Paul Bayvel (1974) Golden Lions 5
Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale JC Janse van Rensburg SWD Eagles 4
Cradock High School Border 4
Durban High School The Sharks 4
Harrismith High School Eastern Free State 4
Hoërskool Lichtenburg Leopards 4
Queens College Border 4
Boland Landbou Derick Hougaard (2003) Western Province 3
Vereeniging Gimnasium (HTS Vereeniging/Hoerskool Vereeniging) Jano Vermaak (2013) Valke 4
HTS Louis Botha (Bloemfontein) Teboho “Oupa” Mohoje Free State Cheetahs 4
Nelspruit High School Marnitz Boshoff (2014) Limpopo 4
Hoërskool Hugenote (Springs)  Lood de Jager (2014) Valke 3
Afrikaans High (Rooiskool) Griffons 3
Bekker High School Golden Lions 3
Hoërskool Ben Viljoen Limpopo 3
CBC Kimberley Griquas 3
Hoërskool Dirkie Uys Boland 3
Dordrecht High School Border 3
Hoërskool Die Fakkel Golden Lions 3
Gill College4 Border 3
Hoërskool Brandwag Eastern Province 3
Hoërskool Waterkloof  Francois (Faf) de Klerk & Rohan Janse van Rensburg (2016) Blue Bulls 5
Hugenote High School (Wellington)  Vincent Koch (2015) Boland 3
Jeppe Boys’ High School Golden Lions 3
Kearsney College Jean-Luc du Preez (2016) The Sharks 4
Hoërskool Kirkwood Eastern Province 3
Northwood School (Northlands) The Sharks 3
Adelaide Gymnasium Border 3
Oudtshoorn High School SWD Eagles 3
Hoërskool Pietersburg Limpopo 3
Pretoria Boys High Blue Bulls 3
Robertson High Boland 3
Hoërskool Sand du Plessis Morne Steyn Free State Cheetahs 3
Sea Point Boys High Western Province 3
Welkom Gimnasium Griffons 3
Worcester Gimnasium (Worcester Boys’ High) Boland 3
Spine Road High School Eddie Andrews Western Province 3
Hoërskool Bellville Western Province 2
Centurion Blue Bulls 2
Christiana Leopards 2
Cillie Eastern Province 2
Hoërskool Despatch Eastern Province 2
Diamantveld Griquas 2
Hoërskool Ermelo Pumas 2
Graeme College  Hennie le Roux Eastern Province 2
Griekwastad Griquas 2
Hoërskool Brandwag 2
Hoërskool Menlopark Blue Bulls 2
Aliwal North North 2
Hudson Park High Border 2
JG Meiring High Western Province 2
King Edward VII School (KES) Malcolm Justin Marx (2016) Golden Lions 4
Klerksdorp NW Leopards 2
Ladysmith André Johan Joubert KwaZulu-Natal 2
Maitland High School 2
Hoërskool Middelburg Pumas 2
Middelburg High School (Karoo) Border 2
Milton High School Zimbabwe 2
Hoërskool Nylstroom Arno Botha (2013) Limpopo 3
Outeniqua SWD Eagles 2
Parow High Western Province 2
Hoërskool Parys Valke 2
Hoërskool Paul Erasmus Griffons 2
Paul Kruger 2
Pearson Eastern Province 2
Peterhouse 2
Piketberg 2
Plumtree School Zimbabwe 2
Potchefstroom Gimnasium NW Leopards 2
HTS Potchefstroom  Robert du Preez NW Leopards 2
Prince Edward Zimbabwe 2
PW Botha College SWD Eagles 2
Reivilo 2
Rob Ferreira 2
Roodepoort Golden Lions 2
Rustenburg 2
Swartberg 2
Tygerberg High School Eben Etsebeth (2012) Western Province 3
Umtata 2
Union High Border 2
Upington 2
Vanderbijlpark 2
Volkskool 2
Volkskool NW Leopards 2
Voortrekker Eastern Free State 2
Voortrekker 2
Vredenburg 2
Vryburg NW Leopards 2
Wessel Maree Griffons 2
Windhoek Namibia 2
Port Natal Skool Marcell Coetzee (2012) The Sharks 3
HTS Daniel Pienaar Jacques Potgieter (2012) Eastern Province 2
Hoërskool Florida Elton Jantjies (2012) Golden Lions 2
Michaelhouse Ruan Jacobus Combrinck (2016) The Sharks 2
Alberton 1
Amsterdam 1
Augsburg 1
Beaconsfield Griquas 1
Bedford School 1
Bellville Secondary School 1
Bloemfontein (JBM Hertzog HS) Juan Smith Free State Cheetahs 1
Boksburg Commercial High School 1
Bothaville NW Leopards 1
Hoërskool Brits Francois John (Franco) Mostert NW Leopards 1
Brothers of Charity College 1
Bulawayo Technical High School 1
Burton Grammar School 1
Hoërskool Calvinia 1
Capricorn 1
Carnarvon 1
CBC Boksburg 1
Charleston Hill Western Province 1
Charlie Hofmeyr Boland 1
Cheltenham College England 1
Churchill High School 1
Damelin College 1
Dan Pienaar 1
De La Salle College 1
De Villiers Graaff 1
Dealesville 1
Delmas 1
DF Malan 1
Dinamika 1
Douglas 1
Dr Viljoen Hoërskool  Gysie Pienaar Free State Cheetahs 1
Dulwich College England 1
Dundee 1
East London Technikon 1
Edinburgh Academy 1
Estcourt High School 1
FH Odendaal Blue Bulls 1
Hoërskool Framesby 1
Franschhoek Western Province 1
Frikkie Meyer 1
Gelofte 1
Hoërskool Generaal Hertzog 1
General Smuts High School 1
Hoërskool George SWD Eagles 1
George Watsons’ College Scotland 1
Gerrit Maritz Blue Bulls 1
Gobabis 1
Goudini 1
Green Point Grammar School Western Province 1
Greenside Golden Lions 1
Hamilton High School Zimbabwe 1
Hangklip Border 1
Harris School Golden Lions 1
Hawston Secondary Gio Giaan Aplon Western Province 1
Die Helpmekaar Golden Lions 1
Hentie Cilliers 1
Hercules Blue Bulls 1
Hill High School 1
Hopefield High School 1
HTS John Vorster Blue Bulls 1
HTS Witbank 1
Jan de Klerk (Krugersdorp Central High School) Golden Lions 1
Jan Viljoen 1
Jansenville 1
Hoërskool Jeugland  Werner Kruger 1
JJ Pienaar 1
John Orr Golden Lions 1
John Walton Senior Secondary 1
Kasselsvlei Western Province 1
Kemptonpark 1
Kenhardt 1
Klein Nederburg Western Province 1
Kokstad College 1
Krugersdorp High School Golden Lions 1
Kwamfumdo Secondary 1
Ladybrand 1
Laingsburg 1
Langenhoven SWD Eagles 1
Langenhoven Blue Bulls 1
Langlaagte Trade School 1
Lansdowne High School Western Province 1
Leys England 1
Linden 1
Lindley 1
Loyiso High School 1
Mansfield Road The Sharks 1
Maria Louw High School  Border 1
Marlborough College 1
Marlow Landbou  Willie Meyer Border 1
Marthinus Wessels 1
Martin Oosthuizen 1
Methodist College 1
Milner High School NW Leopards 1
Morester 1
Muir College Eastern Province 1
Muizenberg 1
New College England 1
New Orleans 1
Nico Malan 1
Nigel 1
Noorder Paarl 1
Oosteind Blue Bulls 1
Overberg 1
Patriot  Francois Pienaar  Lions 1
Peddie High School 1
Piet Potgieter 1
Pinetown Boys High 1
Port Rex Technical High School Border 1
Port Shepstone High School The Sharks 1
Porterville 1
Potchefstroom Boys High NW Leopards 1
Rhodesfield 1
Riebeeck 1
Rossmore High School 1
Rugby England 1
Sarel Cilliers 1
Hoërskool Sasolburg 1
Schoonspruit 1
Hoërskool Schweizer Reneke NW Leopards 1
Scottsville Secondary HS 1
Settlers 1
Shrewsbury School England 1
Skurweberg 1
Somerset East High School 1
Spiers School England 1
Springs Boys High 1
Springs Technical High 1
St Aidans College Border 1
St Charles The Sharks 1
St Saviour’s Collegiate School 1
Hoërskool Standerton Jacobus Albertus “Jaco” Kriel Pumas 2
Steenberg Western Province 1
Stockdale Griquas 1
Hoërskool Strand Uzair Cassiem (2016) Western Province 2
Swellendam 1
Trompsburg High School Free State Cheetahs 1
Tsumeb 1
Tuine Blue Bulls 1
Tweespruit 1
Vanrhynsdorp 1
Ventersdorp 1
Victoria-Wes 1
Hoër Volkskool Graaff-Reinet Border 1
Volksrust 1
Voortrekker 1
Hoërskool Voortrekker Pietermaritzburg 1
Hoërskool Voortrekkerhoogte  Phillip Schutte Blue Bulls 1
Hoërskool Vredendal 1
Vryheid High School 1
West Rand Grammar School 1
Weston Senior Secondary 1
Westville Boy’s High School The Sharks 1
Hoërskool Wilgerivier Griffons 1
Hoërskool Die Wilgers Blue Bulls 1
Hoërskool Zwartkop Blue Bulls 1
Hartswater High School Franco van der Merwe Griquas 1
Berg Rivier High School Cornal Hendricks (2014) Boland 1
Hoërskool Ben Vorster Trevor Nyakane (2013) Limpopo 1
Hoërskool Eldoraigne Stephan Lewies (2014) Blue Bulls 1
Milnerton High School Damian de Allende (2014) Western Province 1
St Albans College Mbongeni Theo “Bongi” Mbonambi (2016) Blue Bulls 1
Hoërskool Fichardtpark Lionel Mapoe (2015) Free State Cheetahs 1
Hoërskool Jim Fouche Jamba Isaac Ulengo (2016) Free State Cheetahs  1

 

List of Springbok players of each school (Year Capped).

Paul Roos Gymnasium

  1. Arthur Nicholas de Kock (1891)
  2. Jacob Stephanus “Japie” Louw (1891)
  3. James Alexander “Jim” McKendrick (1891)
  4. Robert “Bob” Shand (1896)
  5. Paul Johannes de Waal (1896)
  6. Japie Krige (1896)
  7. Bob Loubser (1896)
  8. Pieter Albertus Ryno Otto “PO” Nel (1903)
  9. Paul Johannes Roos (1903)
  10. Koei Brink (1906)
  11. Henry John “Pinkie” Daneel (1906)
  12. Boy de Villiers (1906)
  13. Freddie Luyt (1910)
  14. Dick Luyt (1910)
  15. Koot Reynecke (1910)
  16. Gideon Daniël Roos (1910)
  17. Wakkie Krige (1912)
  18. John Douglas Luyt (1912)
  19. Tom van Vuuren (1912)
  20. Nic du Plessis (1921)
  21. Charlé Meyer (1921)
  22. Mannetjies Michau (1921)
  23. Phil Mostert (1921)
  24. Tokkie Scholtz (1921)
  25. Attie van Heerder (1921)
  26. PK Albertyn (1924)
  27. Nico Bosman (1924)
  28. Daunce Devine (1924)
  29. Kenny Starke (1924)
  30. George Murray Daneel (1928)
  31. Manus de Jongh (1928)
  32. AF du Toit (1928)
  33. PK Morkel (1928)
  34. Boet Prinsloo (1928)
  35. Ferdie Bergh (1931)
  36. George Lionell van Reenen (1937)
  37. Tjol Lategan (1949)
  38. Jannie Engelbrecht (1960)
  39. Gertjie Brynard (1965)
  40. Hempies du Toit (1980)
  41. Justin Swart (1996)
  42. Cobus Visagie (1999)
  43. Andries Bekker (2008)
  44. Schalk Brits (2008)
  45. Francois Hougaard (2009)
  46. Juandre Kruger (2012)
  47. Willie Le Roux (2013)
  48. Steven Kitchoff (2016)

Following Boks didn’t matriculate at Paul Roos:

  1. Theunis Lodewicus (Theuns) Krüger (1921) – Paarl Boys High
  2. Jackie Tindall – Rondebosch Boys High
  3. Ballie Wahl – Hottentots Holland High School
  4. Cabous van der Westhuizen – Jan van Riebeeck High School

 

Grey College

  1. Herman Dirk “Broekie” van Broekhuizen (1896) #59
  2. Evelyn Edgar “Boetie” McHardy (1912) #134
  3. Sarel Strauss (1921)
  4. Kalfie Martin (1937)
  5. Louis Babrow (1937)
  6. Piet de Wet (1938)
  7. Popeye Strydom (1955)
  8. John Wessels (1965)
  9. Johan Spies (1970)
  10. Dawid Stefanus Lubbe “Dawie” Snyman (1971) #453
  11. Morné du Plessis (1971)
  12. Jacobus Cornelis Pauw “Jackie” Snyman (1974) #466
  13. Marthinus Theunis Steyn “Theuns” Stofberg (1976) #489
  14. Robbie Blair (1977)
  15. Jaco Reinach (1986)
  16. Helgard Muller (1986)
  17. Johan Styger (1992)
  18. Andries Truscott (1992)
  19. Pieter Muller (1992)
  20. Heinrich Füls (1992)
  21. Ruben Kruger (1993)
  22. André-Henri “Ollie” le Roux  (1993) #600
  23. Allen Erasmus “Naka” Drotské (1993) #601
  24. Werner Swanepoel (1997)
  25. Charl Marais (1999)
  26. CJ van der Linde (2002)
  27. Gerrie Britz (2004)
  28. Ruan Pienaar (2006)
  29. Francois Steyn (2006)
  30. Wian du Preez (2007)
  31. Jannie du Plessis (2007)
  32. Bismarck du Plessis (2007)
  33. Tiaan Liebenberg (2007 – capped 2012)
  34. Heinrich Brüssow (2008)
  35. Adriaan Strauss (2008)
  36. Flip van der Merwe (2010)
  37. Deon Stegmann (2011)
  38. Coenie Oosthuizen (2011)
  39. Andries Strauss (2011)
  40. Johan Goosen (2012)
  41. Jan Serfontein (2013)
  42. Piet van Zyl (2013)
  43. Marcel vd Merwe (2014) #858
  44. Jacobus Meyer “Cobus” Reinach (2014) #864
  45. Jacobus Francois Venter (2016) #877

Following Boks didnt matriculate at Grey:

BJ Botha – Durban High School

 

Bishops

  1. Paddy Carolin
  2. Adam Burdett
  3. Noel Howe-Browne
  4. Mary Jackson
  5. George D’Alton
  6. Geoff Gray
  7. Dai Williams
  8. Stephen Fry
  9. Tommy Gentles
  10. Dugald MacDonald
  11. Peter John Milton Whipp (1974)
  12. Guy Kebble
  13. Christian Stewart
  14. Selborne Boome
  15. Dave von Hoesslin
  16. Robbie Fleck
  17. Francois Louw

 

South African College School (SACS)

  1. Nic Crosby
  2. Billy Millar
  3. John Luyt
  4. Max Davison
  5. Saturday Knight
  6. Cliff Riordan
  7. Dick Luyt
  8. Baby Shum
  9. Toby Moll
  10. Wally Mills
  11. Clive van Ryneveld
  12. Frank Mellish
  13. Jack van Druten
  14. Frankie Waring (1931)
  15. Cecil Moss (1949)
  16. Percy Montgomery

 

Paarl Gimnasium

  1. Stevie Joubert
  2. Pierre de Villiers
  3. JC van der Westhuizen
  4. Jan Pickard
  5. Hugo van Zyl
  6. Wynand Mans
  7. Schalk (snr) Burger
  8. Kobus Burger
  9. Kobus Wiese
  10. Balie Swart
  11. Mornay Visser
  12. Pieter Rossouw
  13. Louis Koen
  14. De Wet Barry
  15. Marius Joubert
  16. Jean de Villiers
  17. Schalk (jnr) Burger
  18. Ashley Johnson
  19. Lourens Adriaanse (2013)
  20. **Louis Schreuder (2013 EOYT)
  21. Handré Pollard (2014) #857

 

Kimberley Boys’ High School

  1. Rajah Martheze
  2. Klondyke Raaff
  3. Uncle Dobbin
  4. Syd de Melker
  5. John McCulloch
  6. Sep Ledger
  7. Ginger Clark
  8. Jack Gage
  9. Jack van der Schyff
  10. Ian Kirkpatrick
  11. Dick Lockyear

 

Paarl Boys High (Boishaai)

  1. Cocky Hahn (1910)
  2. Dirkie de Villiers (1910)
  3. Louis Louw (1912)
  4. Theunis Lodewicus (Theuns) Krüger (1921)
  5. Champion Myburgh (1924)
  6. Jack Bester (1924)
  7. Boy Louw (1928)
  8. Manie Geere (1933)
  9. Fanie Louw (1933)
  10. Ben du Toit (1938)
  11. Ryk van Schoor (1949)
  12. Theuns Briers (1955)
  13. Piet du Toit (1958)
  14. Mannetjies Roux (1960)
  15. Haas Schoeman (1963)
  16. Carel du Plessis (1982)
  17. Wium Basson (1997)
  18. Corné Krige (1999)
  19. Gürthro Steenkamp (2004)
  20. Frans Malherbe (2013)

 

Rondebosch Boys High

  1. Tommy Thompson
  2. Jackie Tindall
  3. Willie Rousseau
  4. Jock van Niekerk
  5. Alvi van der Merwe
  6. John Apsey
  7. James Starke
  8. Jackie Tindall (1921)
  9. Mike Lawless
  10. Ian McCallum
  11. Derek van den Berg
  12. Roy McCallum
  13. Chris Pope
  14. Hanyani Shimange
  15. Gcobani Bobo

 

Maritzburg College

  1. EH Shum 1912-13
  2. WA Clarkson 1921-24
  3. C Payn 1924
  4. BE Vanderplank 1924
  5. PJ Nel 1928-37
  6. GL van Reenen 1937
  7. K Oxlee 1960-65
  8. OB Taylor 1962
  9. AE van der Watt 1969-71
  10. JT Stransky 1993-96
  11. JRD Thomson 1996
  12. PJ Dixon 2000
  13. AD James 2001-08
  14. PJ Grant 2007-08
  15. Craig Burden (2012)
  16. Jessie Kriel (2015)

 

Die Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool (Affies)

  1. Louis Schmidt
  2. Tonie Roux
  3. Pierre Edwards
  4. Grant Esterhuizen
  5. Fourie du Preez
  6. Wynand Olivier
  7. Pierre Spies
  8. Dean Greyling
  9. **Frik Kirsten (2013)

 

Grey High School (Grey PE)

  1. Jack Hirsch
  2. Fred Smollan
  3. Freddy Turner
  4. George Smith
  5. Bunny Reid
  6. Roy Dryburgh
  7. Wilf Rosenberg
  8. Peter Allen
  9. Mickey Gerber (1958)
  10. Shaun Povey,
  11. Luke Watson
  12. Johannes Jacobus “JJ” Engelbrecht (2012) #836
  13. Siya Kolisi (2013)

 

St Andrews College (Grahamstown)

  1. Daantjie van de Vyver
  2. Nick Mallett
  3. Russell Bennett
  4. Ryan Kankowski

 

Dale College

  1. Cocky Brooks
  2. CB Jennings
  3. Peewee Howe
  4. HO de Villiers
  5. Keegan Daniel
  6. Bandise Maku
  7. Bjorn Basson

 

Hilton College

  1. Ebbo Bastard
  2. Brian Pfaff
  3. Paul Johnstone
  4. Clive Ulyate
  5. Gary Teichmann
  6. Wayne Fyvie
  7. Bobby Skinstad

 

Selborne College

  1. Bernie Duffy
  2. André de Wet
  3. Ray Carlson
  4. Keith Andrews
  5. Mark Andrews
  6. André Vos
  7. Brent Russell

 

Glenwood High School (Durban Technical)

  1. Wally Clarkson
  2. Mauritz van den Berg
  3. Roger Sherriff
  4. Don Walton
  5. Rodney Gould
  6. John Allan
  7. Warren Roger Whiteley (2014)

 

Hottentots-Holland (Somerset West High School)

  1. Boy Morkel
  2. Gerhard Morkel
  3. Jacky Morkel
  4. Ballie Wahl (1949)
  5. Deon Lotter

Hoërskool Monument

  1. Christo Wagenaar (1977)
  2. Brendan Venter
  3. Jorrie Muller
  4. Jaque Fourie
  5. Willem Alberts
  6. Heinke van der Merwe
  7. Jaco Taute (2012)
  8. Julian Redelinghuys (2016)

Wynberg Boys High School

  1. Dougie Holton
  2. Lionel Wilson
  3. Doug Hopwood
  4. Dave Stewart
  5. Rob Louw

Hoërskool Hendrik Verwoerd

  1. Stompie van der Merwe
  2. Willem Stapelberg
  3. Darius Botha
  4. Naas Botha
  5. Uli Schmidt

Hoërskool Jan van Riebeeck

  1. Johnny Bester
  2. Pat Montini
  3. Daantjie Rossouw
  4. Johan le Roux
  5. FC Smit
  6. Jacobus Ferdinand “Cabous” van der Westhuizen (23 June 1994)

Kingswood College

  1. Henry Walker
  2. Jack Slater
  3. Bennie Osler
  4. John Dobie
  5. Sharkey Osler

Hoërskool Kroonstad(Kroonstad Landbou/De Wet Nel/Kroonstad Tegnies)

  1. Burger Geldenhuys
  2. Gert Smal
  3. André Venter
  4. Faan Rautenbach
  5. Michael Claassens

Hoërskool Sentraal

  1. Buks Marais
  2. Nelie Smith
  3. Piet Goosen
  4. Piet Greyling
  5. Edrich Krantz

Hoërskool Swartland

  1. Anton Stegmann
  2. Jan Stegmann
  3. Pally Truter
  4. Ponie van der Westhuizen
  5. Boland Coetzee

Hoërskool Wonderboom

  1. Avril Malan
  2. Hannes Botha
  3. Piet du Plessis
  4. Braam van Straaten
  5. Charl McLeod

Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale

  1. Johann Muller
  2. Pedrie Wannenburg
  3. Meyer Bosman
  4. JC Janse van Rensburg (2012)

St David’s Marists College

  1. Sommie Morkel
  2. Arthur Marsberg
  3. Dougie Morkel
  4. Mervyn Ellis

King Edward School VII (KES)

  1. Henry Martin ‘Skaap’ Forrest (1931) #299
  2. Joe van Niekerk (2001) #719
  3. Bryan Gary Habana (2004) #766
  4. Malcolm Justin Marx (2016) #876

Parktown Boys’ High School

  1. Johannes Stephanus Albertus Oelofse “Hansie Oelofse” (1953)
  2. Alan Menter (1968)
  3. Peter Arnold Cronje (1971)
  4. Mervyn Ellis Paul Campbell (1974)
  5. Paul Campbell Robertson Bayvel (1974)

HTS Louis Botha

  1. AJ Venter
  2. Daan Human
  3. Raymond Rhule (2012)
  4. Teboho “Oupa” Mohoje (2014) #859

Hoërskool Nelspruit

  1. Daniel Johannes “Duane” Vermeulen (2012) #840
  2. Marnitz Louis Boshoff (2014) #861

Port Natal Skool

  1. Gert Muller (1969,debut vs Wallabies and thereafter until 1974 vs British Lions)
  2. Martin van Rensburg (1969/70 tour to the UK)
  3. Marcel Coetzee (2012)

Spine Road High School

  1. Dale Santon
  2. Eddie Andrews
  3. Norman Jordaan

Boland Landbou

  1. Deon Carsten (2002)
  2. Hottie Louw (2002)
  3. Derick Houghaardt (2003)

HTS Daniel Pienaar

  1. Dewald Potgieter (2009)
  2. Jacques Potgieter (2012)

Hoërskool Fichardtpark

  1. Lionel Mapoe (2015) #844

Milnerton High School

  1. Damian de Allende (2014)

Hugenote High School (Wellington)

  1. Juan de Jongh
  2. Vincent Koch (2015)

Bastion High

  1. Rudy Paige (2015) #869

Hoërskool Waterkloof

  1. Francois ‘Faf’ de Klerk (2016) #870
  2. Rohan Janse van Rensburg (2016) #880

Michaelhouse

  1. Ruan Jacobus Combrinck (2016) #871

Hoërskool Brits

  1. Francois John (Franco) Mostert (2016) #872

St Albans College

  1. Mbongeni Theo “Bongi” Mbonambi #875