JOUBERT IN FOR COUNTRY CLASH

Oct 3 • Australia, General News • 1421 Views • Comments Off on JOUBERT IN FOR COUNTRY CLASH

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

The Perth Spirit has made a change to the run-on side taking on Queensland Country at Lark Hill Sporting Complex tomorrow with UWA’s Christian Joubert replacing Marcel Brache on the wing.

 

Brache has some lingering soreness from the previous match against the Stars but will be ably covered by Joubert who has been training well with the Perth side.

 

Joubert’s pace and evasive skills has seen him awarded the Pindan Premier Grade Top-Try Scorer for the past two seasons and efforts caught the eye of the Spirit coaching staff.

 

“Christian is a very talented rugby player and his effort and commitment at training has resulted in this well-deserved opportunity,” Coach David Wessels said.

 

“Marcel pulled up sore from the match last week and on the advice of our medical staff we felt it was best not to push him this week. We are very comfortable with our replacement in Christian – and excited to see what he is able to make of his opportunity.”

 

With Joubert elevated to the starting XV, Va’a Mailei has come on to the bench to cover the inside backs. Corey Thomas  and Ammon Matuauto have also not recovered sufficiently from their niggling shoulder injuries and have been replaced on the bench by Scott Stevens and Davis Tavita respectively.

 

2014 Buildcorp National Rugby Championship – Week Seven

Perth Spirit v Queensland Country

Lark Hill Sportsplex, Rockingham

Saturday, 4 October 2014

Kick-off: 3.30pm (local)

 

1. Joe Savage (Palmyra)

2. Robbie Abel (Cottesloe)

3. Tetera Faulkner (Wanneroo)

4. Sam Wykes (c) (Wests Scarborough)

5. Brent Murphy (Perth Bayswater)

6. Brynard Stander (Nedlands)

7. Kane Koteka (Wests Scarborough)

8. Al Rovira (Associates)

9. Ian Prior (Nedlands)

10. Zack Holmes (Associates)

11. Christian Joubert (UWA)

12. Luke Burton (UWA)

13. Kyle Godwin (Associates)

14. Luke Morahan (Kalamunda)

15. Dane Haylett-Petty (Cottesloe)

 

Reserves

16. Harry Scoble (UWA)

17. Chris Heiberg (Perth Bayswater)

18. Oliver Hoskins (Cottesloe)

19. Scott Stevens (Nedlands)

20. Richard Hardwick (UWA)

21. Justin Turner (Associates)

22. Davis Tavita (Nedlands)

23. Va’a Mailei (Palmyra)

Related Posts

« »