Playoff Referees named

Oct 13 • General News • 2148 Views • Comments Off on Playoff Referees named

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Photo: Anton Geyser

Stuart Berry will be in charge of the Absa Currie Cup First Division Final on Friday while Pro Legoete and Jaco van Heerden have been named as the referees for the two Absa Currie Cup Premier Division semi-finals on Saturday.

The match official appointments for the provincial play-off matches this weekend were made by the South African Rugby Union on Monday.

Lourens van der Merwe and Archie Sehlako will referee the other two finals on Friday, when they take charge respectively of the Under-19 B and Under-21 B finals.

All the appointments for this weekend:

Friday, 17 October

Absa Under-19 B Final – Valke v Boland
Venue: North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Tahla Ntshakaza

Absa Under-21 B Final – EP Kings v SWD
Venue: North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Tahla Ntshakaza, Jaco Kotze

Absa Under-19 A semi-final – Vodacom Blue Bulls v Cell C Sharks
Venue: Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Local appointment

Absa Under-21 A semi-final – Vodacom Blue Bulls v Xerox Golden Lions
Venue: Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Local appointment

Absa Currie Cup First Division Final – Down Touch Griffons v Valke
Venue: North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Archie Sehlako
TMO: JJ Wagner

Saturday, 18 October

Absa Under-19 A semi-final – Toyota Free State v DHL Western Province
Venue: Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Local appointment

Absa Under-21 A semi-final – DHL Western Province v Toyota Free State
Venue: DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Referee: Rodney Boneparte
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker, Local appointment

Absa Currie Cup Premier Division semi-final – Xerox Golden Lions v Cell C Sharks
Venue: Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Sieg van Staden
TMO: Johan Greeff

Absa Currie Cup Premier Division semi-final – DHL Western Province v Vodacom Blue Bulls
Venue: DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Referee: Pro Legoete
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker, Linston Manuels
TMO: Deon van Blommestein

Related Posts

« »